Zdeňka Lažanová

• "The biggest problem occurred during the so-called Nechanice Affair, when in the year... It was so that after the war, when... even the Germans had already banned these associations, such as Sokol and the Farmers Ride. And those [association] officials wanted to resume their activity and they asked the Ministry of the Interior to give them the permission, and the Ministry of the Interior banned it, didn't allow it. But they appealed to the Constitutional Court, which therefore confirmed that they had the right to resume their Farmers Ride activity. So, with this decision of the Constitutional Court, the officials started to prepare a congress in Nechanice in 1947. So everybody was preparing for it, and all those farmers came to Nechanice with horses and equipment and a lot of people. Only that on that day, when was it – on 6 July 1947? Only the local or regional communists didn't want to allow it. And they called about four hundred [members of] the armed forces of Public Security to Nechanice to prevent that meeting and the races that was supposed to be there. And on that day, they arrested those eight or so officials, including my father, and took them to the regional headquarters in Hradec Králové and held them there for a whole day. And there was a great panic in Nechanice about what was actually happening when they saw the armed forces there. And these [Farmers Ride] officials agreed that the races would not take place. They wanted to prevent an armed clash. So they agreed that the races would not take place the next day and that there would be only a ceremonial entry of the riders on horseback. And my father was in charge of the entry."

• "It's true that, I don't know, Dad organized the hunts. And some visitors used to come to the farm. And that we children had nannies. But my mother would go to the fields with the other workers. Not trhat we would act superior... or my parents would be acting superior - I don't think so. That's why I'm proving it by the fact that my mother used to go to the field."

• "So imagine that, for example, I don't know, I was in the third or fourth class, and at that time there was Labour Day - a big celebration. And the school radio said, 'The Chmelařs and Pekařs will line up at the end of the parade.' We had to go, but we had to line up at the end of the parade. [As children of kulaks.] Yes. The Pekařs were from some factory owners family."

• 1

• 2

The communists took their farm. Most of their neighbours approved.

Zdeňka at her graduation ball, 1959

Zdeňka Lažanová was born on 21 November 1942 in Hradec Králové. Her father, Ladislav Chmelař, was the largest farmer in Starý Bydžov and was one of the organizers of village life. He was also a member of the Farmers Ride - an equestrian association of Czech and Moravian farmers. On 5 July 1947, he was arrested during the so-called Nechanice Affair, when the communist Ministry of the Interior, with the help of hundreds of armed National Security Corps officers, prevented a planned congress of the Farmers Ride. Ladislav Chmelař was released the same day, but from the Nechanice events he was under constant police surveillance. During the communist coup the following year, he was arrested again on 23 February 1948 and held in a cell for half a year. The farm in Starý Bydžov was nationalized. The family moved to Pecínov near Benešov, where the father initially worked on the state farm, but in 1950, as former “kulaks”, they had to move out of there within twenty-four hours. They found a new home in a settlement near Čerčany called Jericho, where the Jewish Fogl family gave them half of their summer residence to live in. Ladislav Chmelař was soon sent to serve his miltary service at the Auxiliary Engineering Corps. Zdeňka experienced hard time at school because of her background, but unlike her older sisters, in 1956 she was allowed to study at the so-called eleven-year school. However, she was not allowed to apply for a university study and went to Karlovy Vary to join her sisters and found a job as a land surveyor. She finally graduated from the Faculty of Civil Engineering by distance learning in the mid-1970s, when she was already working as a draughtswoman and designer. After 1989, the family restituted the damaged farm and less than half of the original acreage. However, since none of the descendants wanted to farm anymore, they gradually sold the farm and the land. After the Velvet Revolution, Zdeňka Lažanová founded a private contruction project office, and is now retired and living in Prague.