Ivan Látal

• “These are my grandparents here in Černošice in Sakrabonia. Grandfather Fischer, who was an obstetrician, gave birth to many of my classmates, he also gave birth to me here in Sakrabonia in Černošice. This is my grandmother Marie Fischerová Kvěchová, a painter who more or less led the whole family. We are in 1968, when we organized a pilgrimage for the anniversary at the gymnasium in Radotín, TGM always went to Lány. It was the first time the State Security did not intrude, so we walked in the snow and put a flower there. It was a kind of harbinger of the Prague spring, which then reached its peak. It's just an example that we actually heard the Beatles broadcasted by foreign radio stations, but we were so disturbed that... let alone get a record. But we knew who he was. My grandmother used to call them 'bítlíčkové´. So that was probably the band of my youth.”

• "I was born in this house, which was built at the beginning of the century in the year 1917 by my great-grandmother and great-grandfather, they bought an old villa as such, and then in 1933 they converted it into a year-round residence, and the house was called Sakrabonia. At that time, my grandfather, who was in Prostějov in Moravia, led the team called Future, which was not in favour and they were looking for an excuse to disband the team. That grandfather was locked up, here you see a ticket for family support. The grandmother received 203 crowns, so it was probably nothing. He was sentenced to serve fifteen years originally, then his trial was somewhat revised, but he was rehabilitated only in 1968, that is two months before he died. It didn't help the poor guy much. These are my grandparents here in Černošice in Sakrabonia. Grandpa Fischer, who was an obstetrician. He gave birth to many of my classmates, he also gave birth to me here in Sakrabonia in Černošice. This is my grandmother, Marie Fischerová-Kvěchová, a painter who more or less led the whole family."

• "I joined Czechoslovak Television, then in 1992 Czechoslovak Television was split into the Czech Republic and people started talking about public television, which at the time no one knew what it was. We read and found out that the model was the BBC in London, that it is actually a television independent of political parties and events, which should provide objective information."

• 1

Černošice, 30.03.2021

Working at Czechoslovak Television as a school of life

Portrait of Ivan Látal from his photographic beginnings

Photographer Ivan Látal was born on September 5, 1950 in Černošice - Mokropsy. He grew up in the family villa Sakrabonie, where his grandmother, the well-known painter and illustrator Marie Fischerová-Kvěchová, had also lived. He studied grammar school in Radotín, then documentary production at FAMU. He graduated in 1968 and then joined Czechoslovak Television, where he wanted to gain the necessary experience before starting university. With a vision of his dream job, he refused offers to emigrate after the August occupation. In the then Czechoslovak Television, he experienced the times of normalization, the Velvet Revolution and the subsequent transformation, including the division in connection with the disintegration of Czechoslovakia. He worked there until 1994, after which he devoted himself to his own work and teaching photography.