Eva Landlová

• "I was supposed to go, it was on Obchodná street, an office where there was a clerk who was supposed to give me some paper for my journey, because they fired me and immediately assigned me to - do you know what Huko is? You're young, you don't know. - "Smetallurgical fabric in Košice" - Metallurgical fabric in Košice, now it is U.S. Steel or whatever. Well, they assigned me there, and I had to go. Well, when I went in there, the lady behind the table said: 'Sit down' And then she said: 'Close the door.' ' I thought, what is this? Of course, I didn't know her and she asked me: 'Where is Jožko?' and I said: ' Jožko who?' It was always Jožko. She said: 'Father.' And that was Iboja Steinerová employed there, and she told me how when they were four or five years old, her Steiner parents and my father's parents used to go to Oravice to cut the grass. And that they were locked up, that there was such a cross and a fence in Oravicie and that they wouldn't escape somewhere, so they were locked up there and they cut the grass and when they cuted the grass, they went to sleep in Tvrdošín. And that's how she tore up mine - "Placement" - Simply that I should go to HUKO. That's what she told me I was meant to do on a forklift, and what. And she tore it up and I stayed - and she said: 'Wherever you choose, I'll arrange everything for you, because I owe your father a lot.' Iboja Steiner was Jewish."

• "In the 1950s, my father was imprisoned. Those were the processes that were fabricated. And actually came to our place for lunch in the 1950s or the end of the 1940s, in the 1950s, a soldier who was enlisted with his father and two other guys and asked my father if he knew the way across the border, how could it be run over. And my father says, and it's so common in a conversation, and my father says: 'That, I have no idea how I would know that. I have three daughters who are figure skaters, and I don't even dream of running away.' And they left and the next day they came for the father, they took him, and the father still said: 'Don't worry, Katka, I'll be back in a moment.' Well, he didn't come back. – "Do you know what was the reason for his detention? - Yes. One of the three, that is, not the friend who went to the pub with his father, but one of the three was a confidant, and they asked him where they had lunch and he said: 'At Dulkov'ás.', I was also at the trial, because they were such Moravians and the trial was in Vsetín, so I went with my mother - when were the trials? - "That was in the early 1950s." - Well, they locked him up, but, well, the trial was sometime in November or I don't know when, and my father said: "But, what, what are you doing with me.", he was a lawyer in the end, "I didn't tell him anything." After all, he had to tell you, the one who said that where they were having lunch, that I had no idea where the road beyond the border was.' you should have reported him.' And my father, I was there, and my father said: 'well, I was never a whistleblower and I never will be.' , where you can cross the border. So, well, the normal fee was two years for that, but as someone who knew the law, he got four. But then they let him go for three. And about four months he somehow came earlier than in four years. Well, they kicked me out of college."

• "My dad, he was interested into sports. He was interested in sports and was in - even then, I don't know if he was already a Slovan, but probably yes, in 1940 or when, he was also in such a committee and we - we were three sisters. The three Dulková sisters and my father gave us as soon as the sport of figure skating started in Bratislava, rob - I remember that name, his name was Captain Šturm and he led the whole Slovakia- he taught us. –“So he was such a coach.” – As a coach. Even I was, I don't know, fifteen at the time and he did acrobatics with me and then he taught it to my husband and I did acrobatics with him. My husband and I actually met in this club because my father insisted that we play sports. And all three sisters, as we were, I still had an older sister, Ľudmila, me and Hank, and all three of us regularly went to training sessions. The hall was not yet covered, there was no hall at all, we started "šifbek" to - Do you know what is "šifbek"? Well, it was called the Medical Garden, and there was frost made in the winter, they sprayed, it froze, and he taught us there. At that time it was still compulsory driving, so he taught us the figure eights and twists and turns, and he was just a very good person and he cared a lot and there were a lot of us. And he came from men team, I already started earlier, my husband didn't come until about two or three years after me, I hadn't noticed him yet. And we just met there since I was little, he was sixteen and I was fourteen or whatever, well, we just met with my husband there, and there weren't many guys there then, but there was engineer Emil Skákala, he was then the director of such sports businesses and the winter one, the winter stadium was then built, it was not covered yet, so of course we already trained in the winter stadium. That was in the forty-sixth, forty-seventh, but everything was taken over by the engineer Skákala, he was simply passionate. But then came Divín, the poor boy. If he was Divín today, he will never be world champion. If he was Nepela today, he would never be a world champion, because today everything is paid for - the area is paid for, the coach is paid for, we had everything for free, only about ten crowns an annual membership fee for the club, we were members of the club, and it was very humane sporty. We all had one goal and it was very cool."

• 1

Bratislava, 29.06.2022

I had to make a decision: either figure skating or acting

Witness Eva Landlová during eye direct recording her life story

Eva Landlová was born on December 23, 1931 in Bratislava as the middle child of Katarína and Jozef Dulková. Together with her sisters Ľudmila and Hanka, she has been engaged in figure skating since childhood. The Dulková sisters’ sporting talent was noticed by Jozef Šturm, the founder of the figure skating section Športový klub Bratislava, who granted them membership in the club. Under his guidance, Eva became the champion of Slovakia in figure skating in 1948. In the club, she also met her future husband, František Landl, with whom she later performed in the Ice Revue. After Eva completed four years of study at the conservatory, she applied to study acting at the College of Performing Arts in Bratislava. Despite the fact that she successfully passed the admission interviews, she had to leave her studies in 1950. The reason for her leaving school was a politically fabricated trial, after which her father was imprisoned for four years. The Dulková family subsequently nationalized the family villa in Tehelnoé pole, and Eva got a job at a metallurgical fabrick in Košice. She was finally saved from the fate of a forklift operator by a happy accident, thanks to which Eva was able to start devoting herself to the acting profession. From 1952, she worked on the boards of the Bratislava theater Nová scéna, where she played many characters during her career. Two months before the Velvet Revolution, she retired and began to devote herself fully to dubbing. Currently, he occasionally appears in Slovak series, where he plays episodic characters.