Edith Landesmann

• “We kept wondering what had happened to our family, as no one would contact us. We had no clue what was going on. Only after 1945 we started to learn about Theresienstadt and Auschwitz. We thought that it was just impossible for people to do such things to other human beings... But later, those people with numbers tattooed on their arms came and they kept telling us about this. It was just ugly, we couldn't believe that. Those who came from the camps had to speak about it, of course, but we just didn't want to hear about it. Then our relatives came and they told us what had happened, so we had to believe that there was such a thing indeed. People kept looking for their relatives. They kept announcing all these names on the radio, all the people who kept looking for each other, but no one from our family survived I would say. All my aunts and uncles, from both my parents, or my grandparents, no one had survived. Just those two aunts of mine, as they married Gentiles.”

• “Our journey took ten days, more or less. We came to Israel a week before the war broke out. We came to Haifa by ship. My brother had been waiting there. There were many people who came to greet us and they would drive us with this nice car. Everything was new, and our friends, both old and new, gave us this beautiful welcome. We were among the last who came before the war. Later, many people came. When we had our flat, from our balcony we could see the sand next to this road that was going there. And we could see camels going back and forth. We could see them every morning as they went to a market. They had a bell, those animals, and it was just something quite new for us, to see camels on a road.”

• “He came to Vienna and wanted to visit Czechoslovakia. So my husband would arrange for them to go to Czechoslovakia. Kubitschek wanted to know where he came from. My husband took him to Prague by car, but his family came from quite a small village. So they went to that village, but no one recognized him. But it was quite a thing – 'The President of Brazil would come visit us'. Meanwhile, I was with his wife and daughters, we went shopping in Vienna. They were buying everything they could.”

• “We got back to Palestine and a few months later, the Israeli War of Independence started. We would volunteer right away, of course, I was the first girl to join the army, I guess. We stayed at home, but every day we would join our units. Both me and my husband. We were taught how to march with a weapon. Then the state had been established. And on that day, my husband was born. We were sitting upstairs, drinking some wine, listening to the radio. We were so happy! In the streets, all the people were dancing and singing, so we would come outside to join them, and we were singing and dancing as well. On the next day, we would wake up and we would hear the planes coming. So we would go to the rooftops and those planes started to shoot. My husband threw me to the ground and there were bullet-holes in the wall where I was standing. As those were the Arab planes that did the shooting. We thought they were on our side, yet they were Arab planes shooting at us. That's how the war started. It didn't take long, thank God; but it was the first time we experienced food shortages. There was no rice, no fresh fruits and many other things.”

• “And from there we went to Paris by train. It was the first time I visited Europe after the war. In Palestine, we didn't feel it, just a little bit. There was no rice, there was no white sugar, but everything else you could get. After I ordered coffee and a croissant in Paris one morning, this waiter came, wondering why I would try to order coffee. And he brought this brown water of sorts. They had no croissants, but he brought me some crackers. Nowadays, you would give it to dogs, this hard stuff. The waiter asked me where I came from and I said I came from Palestine. He was surprised that we had coffee and croissants and there was no war there. He was looking at me as if I came from some distant star or something.”

• “Then Hitler came and we had become second class citizens. We were not allowed to go to a park, then the summer came, we were not allowed to go to a swimming pool, to a cinema, we were not allowed to sit on park benches and we also couldn't take the tram. I used to walk to school anyway, but my father had been working in this factory in Obřany, and he couldn't just walk all the way, as it was too far away. So he had been issued a permit and every morning, a Gestapo car would come and they would bring him to the factory, and in the afternoon, they would bring him back again. My mother spent all their afternoons standing by the window, waiting. We had a room with windows all around, there were six of them. And she would go from one window to another, waiting for my father to come. Everyday she had been afraid that the Gestapo wouldn't bring him back. As a result my mother lost her voice. She couldn't speak. And at that time we needed all the paperwork done so we could leave the country. My father couldn't stay home as he had to be in the factory and my mother lost her voice, she couldn't speak. So they sent me to deal with the authorities. I was twelve years old. I was quite afraid, yet I went to those Gestapo offices. But they were nice to me. They didn't yell or anything, they just gave me the papers I had needed.”

• 1

Vídeň, 23.09.2014

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

It was a blessing in disguise, to run away from Hitler to Palestine

A photo from a passport Edith had when she left the Protectorate

Edith Landesmann, née Stiassná, was born on January 5, 1926 in Brno to a Jewish family; her father, Karel Stiassný, was one of the founders of Maccabi in Brno, an international Jewish sports organisation, and had been serving as its chairman; he was a member of the B’nai B’rith lodge, he was a member of an education board, and most of all, he had been serving as a director of the Essler Textile Factory in Obřany. Her mother had a textile store and had been involved in WIZO (Women’s International Zionist Organization), a Zionist relief organisation. Both Edith and her older brother, Kurt, had been attending Czech-language Jewish schools. Their parents spoke German at home. After the German occupation of Mach 15, 1939, her father had been forced to leave his job, but later, he had been re-hired, as he had been found indispensable for the company´s operations. In August 1939, the family managed to leave for Palestine, where a subsidiary of the factory Karel Stiassný had been working in was being established. Karel Stiassny got a job as its director. Right from the start, her father got a job in Ramat Gan, near Tel Aviv. Edith found a new home in Palestine, she learned Hebrew fact and she went to school with local children. She trained as a seamstress. She wanted to live in a kibbutz, despite her parent’s wish, and one day, she would run away from home. She had been living in the Ramat David kibbutz for a year. In 1946, she married Robert Landesmanna, known as Bobby, who emigrated to Palestine from Vienna and was also a Zionist. They went to Brazil to visit his family, they also visited Paris and Brno. They were members of Haganah, an illegal Zionist military organisation, and they fought for the independent State of Israel. Back then, the witness had been working in the general staff in Ramat Gan, where she administered a database of Israeli soldiers. At the beginning of the 1950s, she moved to Vienna with her husband and her first-born son, Uriel, where her husband got a job at Panair do Brasil airways as its representative for Central and Eastern Europe. Edit gave birth to her second son, Michael. She settled down in Austria with her family, becoming a president of WIZO. In the 1980s, she also started working as a guide and a courier for foreign tourists. She accompanied them to many countries, working till her 76th birthday. At the time the interview had been recorded (2014), she and her husband were living in Maimonides Zentrum, a nursing home run by Vienna’s Jewish Community.