Mgr. Tomáš Lánczos Ph.D.

• "Somehow they live more in a monolingual, monocultural environment (immigrants after the floods). Slovaks are quite outraged that they come here and do not understand. They interpret it so often that it is a kind of defiance and they do not want to understand that they will learn Slovak and apply themselves better. But if they don't want to leave here, they don't have to learn Slovak, often. If someone works as a tractor driver or farmer, he will also learn Slovak, but he will forget. He doesn't need it, just. He listens to Hungarian radio, watches Hungarian TV. They live in another world. " 0:17:29 - 0:18:20 Why don't immigrants from Hungary learn Slovak even though they live here

• "We had quite a rich language education or a rich language program in high school. Because we had, of course, as a foreign (another) language Slovak language. In addition, we had optional English or German, and of course, Russian was still compulsory at the time. We all had at least three languages. Slovak has been taught since the first year of primary school at schools with Hungarian as the language of instruction. But it has always been more or less a foreign language. It can't be otherwise. We had grammar, conversation and Slovak literature. In terms of scope, slightly less than what they learned in Slovak schools. The whole range, as taught in (Slovak) grammar schools, was not there, but the essential things were there. " 0:21:12 - 0:22:46 "How did the Hungarian education in Slovakia function during socialism?"

• "Conflicts were there, as I remember, from the older people who mentioned them. There have always been some iniquities. Many conflicts have been imported. An official from Bratislava, Bystrica, arrived. Or, when it came to recruiting, during Horthy's during World War II, they came from Budapest and established their orders there. There were some conflicts, but it was never so bad that it would overwhelm everyone. " 0:12:58 - 0:13:46 Conflicts between people in southern Slovakia are imported from outside

• 1

Dunajská Streda - Bratislava, 16.02.2021

Slovakia-Hungary problems are mostly imported and kept from the outside

Tomáš Lánczos as a student of geochemistry at Comenius University

Tomáš Lánczos was born on September 17, 1966, in Lučenec into an ethnically mixed family as a Slovak with Hungarian nationality. Both parents come from a mixed ethnic background. He graduated from a primary school with Hungarian as the language of instruction in Šahy, where the Lánczos family moved after Tomáš’s birth. His mother worked as a high school pedagogue at a Slovak grammar school, his father as a teacher at a Hungarian grammar school in Šahy, where Tomáš also studied. The intellectual family background was close to the Hungarian culture and resistance to the then regime, which was also reflected in Tomáš’s political orientation. He studied geochemistry at Comenius University in Bratislava at university. In October 1989, he joined the basic military service in Stříbro, where he was also caught in the Gentle Revolution in November. After his graduation, he and his wife moved to Dunajská Streda, where they experienced a post-revolutionary period of expansion of the local mafia. He has worked for several international companies and also became a teacher at the Department of Geochemistry, Faculty of Science at Comenius University. He completed several international geological expeditions in Venezuela as a part of a cave discovery operation. He is also involved in caving in Slovakia, especially in the vicinity of Nitra.