Ladislav Lampert

• "There were old barracks in Plzeň, there was only water in one of them, where there were also showers, but they were not heated. When October and November came, the showers and sinks froze and we waited until March, when they started. We had no water at all. There was only the river Radbuza, but it also froze. We waited for them to defost so we could go wash there. There was about 1.2 meters of water."

• "I can't complain about food there. Some said they were starving. We had a building surcharge of 30 dkg of meat and we had an air relut. We had enough meat and even when we went to work, everyone got a piece of salami. Mainly because our people were there, so nothing disappeared. They stuck with us. Mostly half of the kitchen goes away.”

• "They left us standing in the yard. We waited there for about an hour or two. Captain Ťoupalík came, they put a chair for him, a table. He went to the table, watched, and began “the bandits of the harsh ice, you expelled human society,” and now he began to curse and curse as many epithets as I had heard, and he said: ,I would make you soldiers.´ Then the swearing ended, no one listened to him anymore. "

• 1

Bratislava, 19.07.2021

He regrets that he could be persuaded to join the Communist Party

Witness - Ladislav Lampert, historical photo

Ladislav Lampert was born on February 9, 1924 in the village - Lukáčovce. He began his studies at the church grammar school in Nitra, continued his industrial studies in Bratislava, where he graduated in 1945. He did not finish college because his father Viktor was bourgeois because of his land ownership and was expelled from his studies for this reason. He entered military service in October 1950 as an ordinary soldier. After studying his materials, he was transferred to PTP. He worked on auxiliary construction work in Svatá Dobrotivá. After two months, he was transferred to Strašíce, where he worked for about half a year - first on the construction of the road, then on the barracks and from there he went to work in Plzeň. He was released in August 1953. After returning from the PTP, no one wanted to hire him. He managed to get a job thanks to a friend in the company Stavprojekt, where he worked in Atelier 4. It was a state enterprise, so as a former PTP member he could work here only with a granted exemption. After the abolition of Studio 4, together with the others, he created Zdravoprojekt and continued to work for a retirement age. He is currently caring for a sick wife who is giving him energy for life.