Anna Lakomá

• "I didn't even know it was over, it was early in the morning and we kids were still asleep. When I woke up, my parents were gone, I didn't know where they were, what had happened, so we went out. Everybody went to Chudobin, so we joined them and they [parents] were there and they were already greeting the Russian army. They were coming already, on the road from Mladča, people were throwing lilacs at the tanks, so we would greet them like this.”

• "He was a tailor [uncle]. The boys who trained under him were interrogated a lot. They used to transport these reports, my uncle always gave them an envelope with some plans, what could be done and where, and they would take it to Obranice [Olbramice]. And once, my brother went with them and he brought the report home, and my dad saw it and said, 'No way, you won't go there again.'”

• "Then my mother's brother from Nasobůrky was arrested for taking his part in the resistance. He was in contact with someone in Olomouc." - "Mum's brother from Nasobůrky was involved in the resistance?" - "They took him to Olomouc, it was called Garňák, this building. It was near Envelopa, the Gestapo headquarters, and they interrogated him there. They took him in the morning and at noon they would beat him to death. They had those huge rings on their fingers, they kept hitting him on the chin and he died, they started in the morning and at noon...”

• 1

Náměšť na Hané, 17.03.2023

The war took the life of my uncle and my cousin’s husband

Anna Lakomá in her youth

Anna Lakomá, née Sedlářová, was born on 19 April 1932 in Olomouc as the youngest of three children. Her father Jan Sedlář, a trained bricklayer, worked as a brewer at the Prostějov brewery, while her mother Anna Sedlářová was a housewife. The family lived in Haňovice near Litovel. Her mother’s brother, Bedřich Vogl, a tailor from nearby Nasobůrek, joined the Petráš resistance group in 1943. He was arrested and killed during an interrogation in Olomouc in September 1944. Even František Ryšavý, the husband of her cousin Anna Lakomá, a radio mechanic who installed the so-called Churchill devices in radios, which enabled listening to foreign radio broadcast, did not escape arrest. He was executed for his activities in April 1945. Anna Lakomá went to an elementary school in Litovel and completed a one-year apprenticeship course, then joined the tractor station in Haňovice. She also worked at the STS branch in Senica na Hané and at Karosa National Enterprise. In 1952, she married Stanislav Lakomý, a bus driver from Cakov. They raised two daughters, Stanislava and Hana. In 1951, Anna Lakomé’s eldest brother, Jan Sedlář, died in an accident while serving in the military. In 1988, Anna Lakomá, by then already retired due to a disability, moved to a home for the elderly in Náměšt’ na Hané, where she was residing at the time of the interview (2023).