Milan Kynos

• "My older brother started with football and hockey. When he got to high school in Rychnov, they had an athletics track in nearby Solnice. From there he joined Dukla Prague in 1957. Václav Janeček or Vilém Mandlík were his partners with whom he was active in Dukla. In 1959, he won four gold medals at the Czechoslovak championships for the 100 metres, 200 metres and two medals in the relay. He competed many times abroad. But politics intervened. When his father was arrested, Václav was fired from Dukla. He got a job at Skoda Works in Hradec Kralove. Then he took up football and played in the first league for Spartak Hradec Králové from 1961 to 1965."

• "I had a hard time with August 1968, but so did some of the communists. The head of the People's Militia threw the red spinning star from the roof of our factory down. But then things stabilized quickly. I saw a whole unit of the People's Militia marching into Prague. I had one advantage. I was neither a pioneer, nor a unionist, nor a communist. I only had to attend to political training."

• "My father went to work in Příbram, where he worked together with the miners. His duty was to grind the crowns of the pitcher plants. But he had no protective equipment except gloves and goggles. When he returned, he soon fell ill and died a few years later of liver cancer caused by radiation from the work process. He was not rehabilitated until 1968, when he also died. It was perhaps fate that the rehabilitation was delivered to us four hours before his death."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 06.06.2023

• 2

Hradec Králové, 20.06.2023

My father gave the Bolsheviks six months. No, they arrested him and sold off 84 paintings

Milan Kynos on the old football field in Hradec Králové in the 1960s

Milan Kynos was born as the second of three brothers on 26 June 1939 in Třebechovice pod O. into the family of a First Republic general store trader. While he perceived the war through the lens of a child, by February 1948 he knew very well that everything had changed for his family. His father, Václav Kynos, had to hand over his trade to the state. Both he and his brothers had trouble getting into high school. In the end, he graduated from the industrial school in Hradec Králové. In 1957, a fabricated political trial began with his father, who was sentenced by the communist regime to two and a half years for the fabricated theft of socialist property. The father performed forced labour in the uranium mines with fatal consequences for his health. He played ice hockey and football for Třebechovice pod Orebem and thanks to sport, despite his bourgeois origins, got a job in the nationalised ZAZ tanneries (Zavody Antonína Zápotocký). He successfully played football for Hradec Králové and from the 1980s coached football in Třebechovice. For political reasons, neither of the brothers could fully exercise their sporting talents and fulfil their ambitions. Milan Kynos contributed to the construction of several modern sports facilities in Třebechovice. After the Velvet Revolution he became politically involved as a councillor and member of the town council. In 2016 he received the Dr. Václav Jíra Award for his lifetime contribution to football. In 2023 he was still dedicated to sport and work, which he had enjoyed all his life, and lived with his wife in Třebechovice pod Orebem.