Jiří Kvapil

• “In 1980, I took part in the renowned race in Višňovka, Prague. In 1975, I was the first one ever to win the race both on Saturday and on Sunday. In 1980, I was second or third on Saturday and I won on Sunday. And in 1981 – the year my mum died – I arrived in Višňovka and there was some communist officer who said I should go to the jury caravan. There was supposed to be a doctor who would infuse some vitamin directly in my veins. I said that my mum died and that I did not feel well and that I did not need any vitamin infusion right before the competition. And that was probably one of the reasons why I retired from professional sports. Today, everyone can imagine what had been inside.“

• “What I regret the most is that I could not take part in the 1980 race in Wetzikon. They harmed me and Miloš Fišera by not putting us there because a year before that, in Saccolono, Miloš finished 12th and I 17th. Probably, they wanted to punish us. Meanwhile, I ended up second in the amateur race in Wetzikon a year prior to that. I really liked the track and I am really disappointed I wasn’t able to take part. That’s why I feel sorry today when sportsmen do not want to take part in the World Championship. We wanted to but we could not. That was the worst about that era, wanting to but not being allowed to.”

• “Twice, I was prohibited to attend the World Championship because of them. In 1978, I was second at the national championship and it was clear that I should be going to the World Championship. One of the officers took me to do doping tests. But in the meantime, they announced the winners and they told me the reason [for me not going to the World Championship] was that I was not there for the announcement of the winners. If I would not go for the doping tests, they would say it was because of the doping test. They would always come up with something. I was also disappointed by that. Those were two races for which I was best prepared and in which I couldn’t take part. I felt like giving up on it all.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 20.06.2018

Wanting but not being allowed to – that was the worst about that era

Jiří Kvapil was born on 19 March 1950 in Nová Paka into a family of sports lovers. He had three older siblings, two brothers and a sister. After finishing grammar school in Stará Paka, he completed a vocational training in Hradec Králové to become an electrical engineer with Kovodřevoelektro Hořice. Following the example of his older brother Jaroslav, a successful Czechoslovak road cyclist between 1958 and 1968, as a fifteen-year-old, he started biking. In 1968, his brother decided to immigrate to Sweden and took Jiří alongside him. Jaroslav stayed while Jiří answered President Svoboda’s call and returned to Czechoslovakia. He then underwent military service, representing Red Star Pilsen team. He got married in 1973 and together with his wife raised two daughters. Between 1972 and 1981, he ranked among the best Czechoslovak cyclo-crossers. Among his successes are the World Championship for which he qualified four times. On the other hand, he was twice prohibited from taking part in the Championship by the communist officers who were making his whole sports career difficult. He retired from cycling in 1981 but remained active in sports and work life. He lives in Hradec Králové.