Jindřiška Kuželová

• „Now two bombs fell here, they started burning, terrible fear, terrible roar of those horses, they had ammunition, weapons in those wagons... As soon as they started shooting at them, everything on those wagons exploded, shards flew out of the windows, but after a while it died down, they dropped two bombs, two buildings started burning, but it was calm. Only until more of them arrived and the massacre began, which you must have already seen in those photos..."

• „The roofs, the houses were pounding, maybe even the pavement. It was an immense force when it flew over here, they flew in groups, it pushed us a little to the ground, we were afraid of that... our parents shouted at us - don't say that at home, we only had our ears on the radio, that was Free Europe ... We were afraid of everything, blackouts were constantly ordered, as well as not going out in the evening hours, this was to protect us, so that the planes wouldn't drop a bomb on us, this is what we grew up in..."

• „The year 1948 came, normalisation came and my mother had to get out of it again, because she was the boss, she was an entrepreneur who had nothing to do with it, they were just making money! This is what socialism looked like! That's why we weren't allowed to go anywhere abroad, because we would see how people live elsewhere and they didn't want to admit that. When we then saw how much those landowners were exploiting, they employed a number of parents... I would say families that they supported because they helped out... you see how I get involved... after such years you see how it all affects a person... they were driving people out of the farm! They only had a few pieces at their disposal, which they put on the wagon, often they didn't even get the cattle, so this is what socialism looked like..."

• 1

Mirotice, 01.04.2022

We grew up in fear, but life is meant to be lived

Jindřiška Kuželová
Jindřiška Kuželová

Jindřiška Kuželová was born on April 27, 1932 in Mirotice. As a thirteen-year-old, she experienced air raids on Mirotice at the end of the Second World War, during which the family lost their house and thus also their business - her mother ran a hairdressing salon. Jindřiška Kuželová trained at the Sokol gymnastics movement from the age of seven, later she led the practice herself, she was active until she was 65 years old. She graduated from a vocational school for women’s professions as a teacher and more or less spent her whole life among children, later also as a kindergarten director, and for some time she also worked as a saleswoman. She puts a lot of emphasis on meeting people and preserving memories so that we can learn from them. In 2022, Jindřiška Kuželová lived in Mirotice.