Mgr. Jenovéfa Kůrová

• "So Grandma got the car and all the five paintings somewhere, but I say that again, they were the originals, the giant paintings, and she brought the Virgen Mary statue to our living room. But then my mother said, 'Grandma, but I can't have it here.' Unfortunately, there was a kind of witch-hunt for cantors with faith. She said: "I would lose my job." And my father wasn't with us at the moment, I don't even know how long. Grandmother did not mind it at all, she took off the pictures we had there and gave us all the holy pictures and instead of the piano, she pushed the piano away and put the Virgen Mary there."

• "Basically, my mother first taught in Slovakia as a young teacher. Young teachers from Bohemia and Moravia were sent there, because Slovakia was very backward and, of course, it showed in the education system, so my mother, among othes in Poprad. She explained that to us, she had eighty children in a single class there. Eighty children! And in one class, that meant that children went there from the first to the x-th grade, but they usually went there to the fifth, because their parents didn't let them continue, they had to work."

• "It was almost after the war, and four dads from Těsná Street agreed to go get some meat, because they all had children the same age as we were. So our dad somehow got tangled up and missed the meeting, so he didn't come back and came back home. And these four, names - Brabenec… guys, I forgot the names, but Brabenec it was for sure, he had a son as old as my younger brother, so he even went to class with him. And now I forgot, I'm sorry, the names of the other three, but I may remember. Well, remnants of the Germans caught them somewhere in the city, and in fact the people had to build various barricades like that, and in the end [the Germans] killed them."

• 1

My brother kept us together

Jenovéfa as a child
Jenovéfa as a child
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jenovéfa Kůrová was born on April 24, 1944 in Brno. Her one-year-old brother was physically disabled from birth. The father left the family, so the mother was taken care of by the mother and Jenovéfa with the younger brother. She graduated remotely from the Faculty of Education and worked as a teacher in Brno for forty-five years. She has been active in the Red Cross since her youth and since 1988 she has been the chairwoman of the Red Cross group in Brno-Obřany.