Jiří Kupilík

• „The commies needed to get me out of the house so that there wouldn’t be enough workforce, so that parents would be forced to join the United Agricultural Cooperative. It was clear that they would not let me stay so in 1951, I started my machinist apprenticeship in Holýšov. At that time, it was Holýšov Engineering Works, later they renamed it Autorenova Holýšov and they changed it to a repair shop for automobile parts. They made chassis and motors for buses there. I apprenticed as a machinist there. After one year, the company picked two of us and gave us a scholarship to study at the secondary technical school in Plzeň. I passed the entrance exams but I was not accepted due to my family background. I was actually a class enemy. But then, parents – and nowadays I see it as a sacrifice my father and my mother made – joined the co-op, until then, they ran the farm on their own. And it was the party and the government which worked it out. When they got to know that we joined the co-op, they sent a petition tho the school. So, in 1952, about five days after the school year had started, started the Secondary Engineering School in Plzeň in the Engels street.“

• „We had a large yard. Towards the end of the war, the Germans parked two lorries of ammunition right in front of our shed. Then, the Americans were already advancing, they were checking from airplanes where the Germans were moving, the airplane navigated them. So we got two shrapnels right to the yard. Luckily, it did not it the house where we lived. Had it exploded, it would destroy everything and kill us… there were two large holes in the ground where the shrapnel exploded. We had such a tall henhouse, two-storeyed, in brick. Half of the top floor was torn down. I know that I was in the hallway then and the pressure wave threw me against the wall. We went to hide to the cellar where we stayed until the fire ceased.“

• „We had 22 hectares of fields and forests. Two hectares of forest, twenty hectares of fields and meadows. As a boy, I was not really into agriculture, I bore a grudge. Even at the age of ten, when I went to school in Domažlice, I had to help. We had quite some land but not that much mechanisation. We had two pairs of horses and other livestock. Only later, we had a binder but no tractor, no combine tresher, no way. Everything was done with horses, by hand, so I had to help. When I returned from school, there was a note on the table that said: “Your lunch is in the oven, when you’re done eating, come join us at Kaménka.‘ That was one of the fields. When I wanted to go for a swim in summer, I had to take my bike – I couldn’t bathe in our pond, it was too muddy – and I and my friends would ride to Nový Dvůr. It was about a kilometre and half from Spáňov, there wasa nice pond. I could leave at about eight or nine in the evening. On Sundays, there was no work, Chodsko was pretty religious back then so Sundays were obsesrved. We did not work on Sundays, never, but from Monday till Saturday, it was all work. So I knew school and then I knew work. I was actually the oldest so I had to help out.“

• „They transferred me to Roudnice nad Labem to the army band. There was the Josef Haken Military Political Academy where the students attended a two-year-course. Those were political advisors who graduated as First Lieutenats. The half-year courses were for army bigwigs, from Major upwards. But it was great there, it was right in the Lobkowicz castle. We were lodged in a sort of cottage in the garden and the mess was right in the castle. There was a service company where the kitchen staff, guards and musicians served. And we were in the compulsory service and we went to the mess which was in the castle. And because there were those army bigwigs, we lived like barons. There were waitresses serving us. They put food on our plates and brought it to us.“

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

My parents had to sacrifice a lot so that I could study and I am eternally grateful

Jiří Kupilík in the army
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jiří Kupilík was born on the 8th of March in 1935 in Spáňov near Domažlice. His family were farmers, they owned 22 hectares of fields and forests and as the eldest child, he had to help parents since an early age. He was raised in Christian faith, with love of tradition, and music. He remembers the bombing of Plzeň at the end of the WWII, the German soldiers retreating through Klatovy, as well as the journey of prisoners of the concentration camps. The arrival of the U. S. soldiers was a beautiful experience for him. He went to basic school in Kout in Šumava and to a secondary school in Domažlice. In 1951, he enrolled as a machinist apprentice to the Holýšov Engineering Works. In exchange for his parents joining the United Agricultural Cooperative, he was allowed to study at the Secondary Technical School in Plzeň. On the first of June in 1953, he witnessed mass protests against the monetary reform in Plzeň. After he finished his studies, he got a work assignment to the Kladno branch of a Prague freezing plant where he worked as a cooling systems technician. For most of his compulsory army service, he served in the army band and he was lodged at the Lobkowicz castle in Roudnice nad Labem as a member of the Josef Haken Military Political Academy. After he was released from the army in 1958, he started a job in Škoda Plzeň as a design engineer of rolling plants, later he continued as constructions inspector, and then as the head of the engineering trade department. On the 29th of December in 1963, he got married, and had two children. Until a year before the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact armies, he was a member of the Communist Party. He played in the local symphonic orchestra, in the Song and Dance Ensemble of Škoda Plzeň and in other music ensembles. After he retired in 1996, he helped his brother with his business. His wife succumbed to a grave illness at the age of 58 so he has been living alone for twenty years. He spends time with his children, listens to musics nd enjoys his time at his cottage in Mladotice.