Miloslava Kumberová

• "So mom, out of desperation, she was a great fighter, so she wrote to President Gottwald. Well, he apparently had it investigated, but it didn't take long. They came, I don't know if they were some undercover or who, I wasn't old enough to know who or what - and they simply ordered that the brother had to get the certificate of residence, because imagine the situation that it was just that the brother was there and the director went to the kitchen with him to get lunch or simply to eat, because he was there in the boarding school. Well, then these secret ones arrived and within 24 hours, I still know the name of the man and I'll say it with ease, Mr. Hajič had to sign the certificate of residence evasion and sent it to Klatovy."

• "It must have been terrible, because the farmer said: 'Woman, please stop working today.' The mother was also doing outside: 'And go take care of the children.' Terrible things are happening.' And the mother said how they saw the enormous smoke from those Pchers, you know, and the bellowing of the cattle, now their screams, their roars. It must have been terrible, they put the man against the wall, they killed him. Even the children ended up in that car before, as they let the gas in there, you know, and they executed all those little children in Chelmno. I just say, nothing like this should ever happen again, we must not allow anyone to doubt what had happened here."

• "I have the impression that Uzhhorod was quite close to the Czechoslovak border. Then my mother simply went here to the Czech Republic at the age of fourteen. So her father was a postman and there were just all kinds of circumstances and the family was waiting for him, but the father didn't come back alive. They just brought him in and he was dead. To this day, the family did not know how he died. If someone mugged him, the overall situation was a pretty, right.'

• 1

Rakovník , 22.05.2021

At home, I daily wrote a to-do list

Miloslava Skupová
Miloslava Skupová
photo: archiv pamětnice

Miloslava Kumberová, née Skupová, was born on March 27, 1941 in Pchery near Kladno. Her mother came from Uzhgorod, from where she ran away as a fourteen-year-old and served with the peasants in Bohemia. During the war years, the family lived in Pchery near Kladno, the parents remembered the Lidice tragedy. After the war, the family moved to Pilsen, where they acquired a farm from the expelled Germans. In the 1950s, parents refused to join the unified agricultural cooperative (JZD), they were eventually forced to join, and their children were not allowed to study. After elementary school, Miloslava started working at a united agricultural cooperative. Later she got married and moved to Nové Strašecí.