Ing. Ivan Kudělka

• “From time to time younger Soviet officers, how would I say it politely, harassed nurses from hospitals and other workers who were returning from night shifts. It once happened because of alcohol. So, I complained a lot and did not mince my words, I could not do anything else, otherwise, people would have been furious with me. They dealt with Regional Party Committee, they arranged everything for them. We did not take care of them, we did not have to take care of their meal and food rations, we did not do it. The town had two advantages. Those Soviet officers, mainly the younger ones, had entrepreneurial spirit. Do you know how many colour televisions did they bring to Jeseník? I had one as well. Soviets had a well-supplied Arma shop or how the military shop was called. Do you know how many of our people shopped there? Porcelain chinaware, glassware and civilian clothes were cheap there.”

• “Please, you now hear - Polish food, Polish food. What we experienced back then with Polish strawberries, you don´t want to believe it. In a town of fifteen thousand inhabitants eight hundred people were infected with hepatitis from ice lollies flavoured with strawberry shaved ice from Poland. It was not just Jeseník, it was also South Moravia, Eastern Bohemia and it was horrible. The hospitals did not run as usual, many wards had to be cancelled to have place for people suffering from hepatitis. They gave them bananas and ham to eat. Imagine that they increased our rations in Jeseník but it was not enough. So, we restricted the sale of ham to twenty dekagrams per a person because also people who were not suffering from hepatitis bought it.”

• “There are deep forests over the railway station and partisans resided there. I don´t know if it is true, there was an electrician, superior to those who mended the public lighting, the electrical network. There were his two subordinates, electrical fitters. One of them perhaps joined the partisans and he had a girlfriend, she brought them food. Their commander was a Russian who had parachuted during a partisan landing. And two young soldiers, Germans, arrived in Nový Jičín, they returned there from east front. They told them that there were partisans in the forest. Well, partisans... But they took off to look for the partisans there. They were cunning and assumed that the girl might have been going there to see them and followed her. But the partisans were not stupid, so their commander was hiding at the edge of the forest and waiting for the Germans. He killed them with an axe.”

• “My father was a reserve sergeant, he was a renowned soldier in the regiment. The day of mobilization, they woke me up in the morning, my grandmother was at our home, my mother´s mother, both grandmothers were there. Women were crying, father was packing his familiar military trunk, it was a wooden case with a name on it. You could also sit on it, he packed some clothes. We accompanied him to train. It took at least half an hour on foot. The railway station is in forest.”

• “We cooked sauces a lot. We had home-made cream. We cooked onion, chives, garlic, of course tomato and dill sauces. We also cooked pasta or dumplings a lot, we cooked so called hairy dumplings and greased them with pork fat. Even though there was the war I was never hungry because we had a field. There were seven of us at the table during the war, grandmother, and grandfather and five of us - three siblings and parents. That was the reason why I had to work in the field since I was a little child. Because we would have found someone to work in the field during the war but it would be in exchange for food. We could not afford it when we were seven who ate, we did not have excess. They were benevolent with us and gave us two meat tickets in the municipal office. We sent one to my godfather to Prague.”

• 1

• 2

I was two months sick because of the screenings. However, I did not send anybody to shovel

Ivan Kudělka
Ivan Kudělka
photo: archiv pamětníka

Ivan Kudělka was born on 1 June 1932 in Hodslavice in Moravian Wallachia to an evangelical family. As a child, he experienced mobilization in 1938, departure of soldiers from Sudeten and occupation of Czechoslovakia by German troops. The Kudělka family had a farm, so they did not suffer from hunger during the war. Retreating Germans were fleeing through Hodslavice in May 1945 and Soviet Army settled there after liberation. Ivan was affected by the fact that overeager Czechs vented their anger on German Evangelic priest, they damaged parish office and sent the priest to a people´s tribunal where he got a two-year sentence. The witness started to study at grammar school after liberation and at Mining University in Ostrava at the beginning of the 1950s. He worked there for several years as an assistant after graduation, then he started to work in Třinec Iron and Steel Works, switched to Tatra Kopřinice but then returned to Třinec. He joined the Czechoslovak Communist Party in Iron and Steel Works but not because of conviction but he says that it was so that communist did not make him problems at work. He and his second wife moved from Třinec to Česká Ves near Jeseník where he worked as director a of chain company. At the beginning of the 1970s, he had to, on the basis of his function, punish communists that had been deprived of their memberships in the party by transferring them to other positions. He worked as a chairman of the Town National Committee in Jeseník from 1976 to 1984, he among others solved problems concerning Soviet military garrison, drought, construction of deep sewerage system or epidemic of hepatitis. He switched to Federal Ministry of Metallurgy and Heavy Engineering in Prague in 1984 where he worked as an officer. He got retired in 1992. He was living in Prague in 2019.