Zdeněk Kuchta

• “People from Brno regularly came to the village on Sunday mornings. At first, I had no idea what it was about. They went from one house to the next with bags. There was obviously a shortage of food during wartime. You needed coupons for food, but food was in short supply regardless. You could get coupons usually but there was no food. The Brno folk would load their bags with china, silver items and other valuables they thought villagers could be interested in, walk up and down the village, and offer their stuff in exchange for butter, lard, and eggs. Of course, they could primarily trade with rich farmers. There were many others who worked in factories like Zbrojovka Brno and owned a cow or a goat for some extra food, but that was not enough for trading. The bigger and richer farmers had enough to trade, even though everything was tracked during the war, even chickens were numbered. People had to surrender eggs to authorities. All animals were tracked. A single hog that was not in the records could be killed and then traded for anything, since meat was scarce. I remember villagers looking on the Brno folk with contempt, like they were beggars. It was that way throughout the war.”

• “It was the spring of 1969 and those who had caused evil in the 1950s were starting to rear up their ugly heads again. One day, I think it was in March, I was teaching and the headmaster knocked on the door: ‘Comrade – we used to address each other ‘comrade’ – please grab your things and come with me.’ When I left the classroom, the headmaster told me that some other comrades had come to take me with them. I walked out of the building, and there was a car with a driver and two people I didn’t know. I got on and we started talking. They said they didn’t know where we were going. We went to Studénka and someone else got on too. We ended up in Bílovec at the town hall and there was a party trial panel. I had to wait for some time, and when it was my turn, a person took out a stash of my newspaper articles, all with dates on them. Somebody had been monitoring me all along. There were notes added too. Long story short, I was told that I was a disappointment and didn’t deserve to teach young people because I would corrupt them. Accordingly, the party decided to expel me. Of course, I defended myself, but it was pointless. So, my native party expelled me. I had no idea of what that meant at first; it meant that I lost all of my positions, one by one, within a short time.”

• “During the harvest, they used threshers operated by like five or six people. They fed the machines with crops and put on bags for the grains. They took a lunch break at noon and went home to eat. I was startled to see people wearing tall rubber boots up to their knees on such hot days. It was totally illogical; that is, until they came home, took the boots off and poured out the grains they had sneaked in before leaving the thresher. When two or three family members did this, they could bring back home ten kilos at noon, the next ten kilos in the evening, and stock up on grains. Why did they do it? Because you needed coupons to get any food back then, and when you ran out of coupons you could not buy anything else. Those people raised hens, geese, and ducks at home and needed to feed them. That’s how they did it. I remember it well; it could have been in 1954 or 1955. That was during the farm cooperative era. After that, there were state farms where there were more controls. During the cooperative era, it was up to people. They didn’t join the cooperatives voluntarily. They were forced to join, so they weren’t overly concerned. They didn’t see it like they were stealing from anyone. They knew they had been robbed; the state forced them to something they disagreed with.”

• 1

Ostrava, 25.07.2022

• 2

Bílovec, 04.08.2022

I naively believed I could help make the party and regime more humane

Zdeněk Kuchta, circa 1952
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Zdeněk Kuchta was born in Hrušky near Slavkov on 4 October 1936. He witnessed the end of the war there. Romanian soldiers camped in their yard. He suffered from lower limb paralysis at age 16 and recovered. He graduated from a teaching tertiary professional school in Brno. He started working as a primary school teacher in Bílovec in northern Moravia in 1958. Then he completed part-time studies as a history and geography teacher at the university in Brno. Joined the CPC in 1967. In addition to teaching, he led the local Osvětová beseda enlightenment society and organised the cultural life in Bílovec. He supported the reform processes in 1968 and protested against the Warsaw Pact invasion after August 1968. He was expelled from the CPC and all positions. He was eventually allowed to teach, though mostly physical education, music and work education. He joined the Bílovec grammar school in the 1980s. In November 1989, he was a founding member of the Civic Forum in Bílovec. Was the Bílovec municipal chronicler for many years. Lived in Bílovec in 2022.