Jan Komárek

• “They actually pulled me out of that line, opened that suitcase and found my diary; it was the cop at the airport who flipped through one sheet after another. I simply had everything in there.”

• "Well, we just jumped over a wire there. There was nothing much there, a little valley, we hopped into the forest, now it started to look very promising, there was a dense forest, just nothing. We were just walking in the direction of Austria, and suddenly: 'Stop!' And that was it, of course. The border guards were already there and they were already aiming their machine guns at us. So, they took us to that station of theirs and just called the cops."

• "We were looking at the barrier and I was like, 'Hey, I'm going to put Marenka on my back and we're just going to pretend we're welcoming somebody and we're going to wave at them and then we're just going to run and run through it,' because it was about the distance, I don't know; fifty meters from one barrier to the other, Austrian, and she said: 'Well, but what if they start shooting?'"

• 1

I longed to open a world that was closed

Artistic portrait of Jan Komárek in 1970s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jan Komárek was born on December 12, 1953 in Prague-Vršovice. His parents were communists and they also raised him in the spirit of this ideology. Already in his teens, however, Jan realized that he did not agree with the regime, and as an adult he often defined himself against it. He got into a fight with the police several times and gradually began to think that he was emigrating from Czechoslovakia. He made his final decision in 1982, when a few days after the wedding he went on vacation to Yugoslavia with his new wife and her young daughter. However, their attempt to escape was unsuccessful, as the border guards caught them in the forest, and they had to return home from the trip. But it worked out the second time. A year later, they traveled to Spain, from where they managed to get to Paris through a network of contacts. They applied for asylum and were taken to Laon, where the witness performed a puppet show with his wife. They lived in France for two years and then moved to Toronto, Canada, where Jan started working on lighting design and founded Sound image theater. He was only able to return to his native country at the end of 1989 thanks to political changes. He joined the celebrations of the fall of the regime, but soon had to return to Canada for work. He moved to Prague permanently in 2001 and lived in Vinohrady at the time of recording in 2022.