Jaroslav Kubínek

• "Someone there thought that our secretaries should go to those units and agitate there or just encourage, and since I had direct command there, we agreed not to do it, that we had not those people tried out, what we know who brings out where, right. And it's not going yet. And so it didn't happen. And sometimes between half and quarter to two at night it was all called off, so we announced it, I chief, to those units, and they stayed and didn't go."

• "He then sent me such information, I remember that it had such a long Russian name, but it was translated as the military-political situation and the operational situation in the Baltic military district. In the Baltics, Soviet power crumbled with the knowledge of the Soviet government, and soldiers responded to this new situation. I asked him why he was giving it to me if something was being prepared or what, and he replied that if something was being prepared, he would not give it to me. Just to be informed. That was the clue that made me more cautious.”

• "On Thursday there were several meetings were what I could do, I did, but after lunch one person I knew very well, from Hradec Králové, came with such finding that something should or could happen in the evening during a demonstration in front of the theater; that those who were allegedly trained as the voice backdrop of the south platform of the winter stadium, and it was all just said, I did not know, so they will call: They are not here, let's go for them! That there could be a movement in the city with the aim to come in front of the district committee and there could be some provocation. And that I should take into account that the Central Committee of the Communist Party meets on Friday and that the incident in Pardubice would not escape attention. I didn't know about it. So, even though the internal instruction was not to go to any demonstrations, I thought I had to go there. Because if there is a conflict in front of the district committee building and there are more people, you never know when the table will break. "

• 1

Hradec Králové, 01.10.2019

When I joined the Communist Party in 1965, I thought that these were the people I could belong to

A photograph of a high school graduate Jaroslav Kubínek

Jaroslav Kubínek was born on May 3, 1940 in Pardubice, in a family of refugees, who moved out from Slovakia. He studied electrical engineering in Pardubice and later, remotely, agricultural economics at the University of Economics, and completed his political education in a postgraduate course on technical development at the University of Politics. After military service, he joined Tesla Přelouč and later Chemoprojekt in Pardubice as a project architect assistant. He joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ) in 1965. From May 1967 until the end of October 1968 he was an employee of the Regional Administration of the Ministry of the Interior. On November 1, 1968, Jaroslav Kubínek got married and at the same time changed jobs and joined Agra Přelouč. From 1975 to 1978 he worked as a political worker at Tesla Pardubice and from there he moved to the Regional Committee of the Communist Party in Hradec Králové. He stayed there for nine years. In 1987, he accepted the position of the chief secretary of the central committee of the Communist Party in Pardubice, and in this position, he was influenced by the November events of the Velvet Revolution. He terminated in the Communist Party’s apparatus as a paid employee on the last day of 1989. In the following years he was employed in an agricultural cooperative as a businessman, economic adviser and later as a liquidator, until his retirement. He remained loyal to the Communist Party and is currently a member of the KSČM.