Lýdia Kubincová

• "They also ran there. Well, because everyone did, even the people from Klenovec, when they were drumming. They also told me that they normally drummed on the hill, that who was hiding Jews or partisans... And they set fire to many things, and took them to the concentration camp. You know? And u so many of us women and children. You know the SS came, normally they came... Also to your home? (documentarian) Yes, and they say where are the men, that the partisans and take. This is how they talked. But the preacher knew German perfectly, so he told them that she was a housewife, which is like my mother, so that she is far away (that's also true), and that she gave birth and that they came to the baptism and then the war came, so they couldn't go home. They somehow talked it out. And one, I don't know if any of them were so sorry or if they remembered something, they were also some, not all of them, maybe... let's leave them alone, they have small children. So they left normally."

• "As they were packing, these neighbors came and said, preacher, where are you going, because we are going with you. And my father was there. They had one room, quite decent, but we were already two children. He didn't say a word, that they can't go. Without everything. If you had known him, he was... there are few people like him. Both honest, and the kind who would rather give to others than keep himself. So there were three Jews, Waissber... that's what they were called, but they had other names. They also had one girl, they, a young couple, and he also had a sister who was childless, also with a man. So the Jews were five, the preachers were three, so already they were eight. So they went at night. Mom was waiting for three. She was pregnant with the third child and now they came at night. Well, they sent them quickly. All the table and chairs were taken outside in front of the cottage."

• "He provided them with passports, second names completely. Also with these Jews who were here with us and sent them to Klenovec to go to the preacher Čermák, that he would try to find them an apartment in Klenovec. So they had been living there for two years. So they had, not as Jews, but Catholics, they simply converted, they had all this in their passports. And they lived somewhere near that Čermák. At that time, the parish priests didn't think they had everything. But this uncle Čermák lived with those who also lived in Klenovec or far from Klenovec. So they lived there together. They had one little room. And they had one daughter, she was two years older, her name was also Lýdia. Already when the war was approaching Klenovec, my father went to that Čermák and says that all they run away, who had a cottage like us from Klenovec. Because we had a mountain there, a bann, and all kinds of things, it was quite a large property. So everyone goes to the mountains, and why don't you? So Janíčko, that's what they called him , my father was young at the time, that Janíčka, when I go, I will only go to you. Well, all right, have fun."

• 1

Revúca, 20.04.2023

Mom did not know until the end of the war that the people living with us were Jews. It was safer for her, she was expecting her third child

Zuzana Balciarová, mother of witness

Lýdia Kubincová, née Balciarová, was born on April 14, 1939 in Klenovec as the first of four children. Father Ján came from Klenovec, mother Zuzana, née Máliková, from Revúcka Lehota. The family belonged to the Fraternal Union of Babtists. Father was a weaver and a clergyman. The youngest brother was born during the Second World War at a time when two Jewish families, the Weisbergs and the Schönfelds, and the family of the preacher Čermák from Klenovec were hiding with them in a modest house on the Klenovské vrchy. Thanks to the dedication of Ján Balciar and his wife Zuzana, everyone survived the war years in good health. After the war, the Balciars moved to Revúcka Lehota, where Lídia started attending elementary school. The family went to church. Father founded a tambourine, later sang. Lídia played on the bizernice or on the brachi. Because of their faith, they were called enemies of socialism. The secretary of state was also present at every church service, and father had to make reports to him. In the fifth grade, Lýdia transferred to Revúca. There she graduated from grammar school (1953 – 1956) and immediately got a job in a construction company as a payroll clerk in the personnel department. After the establishment of the cooperative, the family was left with one cow and it was more difficult to make a living. Her father worked as a tractor driver and accountant at the cooperative, and Lýdia did closings for him in the accounts. In 1960, she married Silvestre Kubinec, a bricklayer originally from Romania. In 1963, their first daughter, Lydka, was born. After a short maternity leave, she worked at the Magnesite factory in the village of Včeláre. Later at metallurgical buildings in Teplá Voda as the head of payroll. In 1965, the couple had a daughter, Silvia, and in 1969, Janka. During the period of the arrival of the occupying troops, Lýdia worked in Lykotex as the director’s secretary and during the period of normalization in the Construction Plant in Revúca. During the Velvet Revolution, she participated in meetings at the plant. She retired in 1991 at the age of 52. For some time she still went to do accounting at the former ROH. Then came the grandchildren, whom she took care of, and in her spare time she started weaving sponges for ÚĽUV. With the singing circle, they continued to go around Slovakia and to friendly countries. In 2017, she received the Righteous Among the Nations award for her late father. At the time of the interview in 2023, she lived in Revúca.