Božena Kubíčková

The shine and glory of the Letohrad biathlon was born in a discarded wagon

Bozena Kubíčková at a ski race in 1953

Božena Kubíčková was born on August 2, 1928 in Klášterec nad Orlicí. Her father František Lorenc (1900) and mother Božena (1905) were poor cottagers with two hectares of field and two cows that ensured their livelihood. In addition, the father had various jobs. In the mid-1930s, he worked, for example, on the construction of the Pastvinská dam or on the construction of border fortifications. Bozena had an older brother František, born in 1925. She always loved physical movement, so she attended the Sokol club in Klášterec before the war. During the war, German soldiers moved into the local military barracks and closed the school in the village. The children had school in a place where there was a free room in the village at that moment. In 1942, she joined OEZ Letohrad, where she worked all her life. In June 1948, she participated as a trainee of the XI. all-Sokol gathering in Prague. The beginning of the fifties represented her peak sports period, especially in skiing. While traveling to work, she met Jan Kubíček (1926–1996), whom she married in 1956 and together they had two daughters, born in 1957 and 1961. In OEZ, she also met a group of sports enthusiasts, whom she joined in the ski club. From the mid-1960s they led children and youth, in 1970 they founded the Military Sports Club and gradually started biathlon in Letohrad. Božena trained children and went with them to ski races all over the Czech Republic. A qualitative shift occurred in the 1980s, when the original pupils of the ski club became coaches of their own children. OEZ supported its employees who worked in the biathlon section. Systematic long-term work with youth resulted in the establishment of a biathlon center of top-level sport in 1990, a breeding ground for biathlon talents - for example, the generation of Ondřej Moravec. In 2022, Božena Kubíčková lived in Letohrad in full physical health. She still exercised daily and took long walks around the city. She died on February 29, 2024.