František Kubíček

• "I could also add to the time of socialism, when I used to go to church to sing and the parish priest there asked me if I would pick up a copy machine from an acquaintance, it was called a cyclostyle at the time, and transfer it to another place, because she was in danger of being arrested, and it is not that unknown name. It is Jitka Malíková, who recently died and was honored with some kind of prize for the resistance and so on. She was focused on scouting and trying to get contacts in France for some worldwide JOC organization. She was locked up in jail anyway. When they were looking for her things, they also did a little inspection of our house. Only in one closet, where there was a typewriter from another priest, and they overlooked it. So then he was also transferred to another village to prevent another one."

• „My mother was a housewife and my father was a railway post office clerk. At first he was an ordinary worker and then for years and acquired qualifications he was an official. He also had a small episode when there was a revolution and the Germans were withdrawing from the eastern region to the west and father had just arrived on business at Masaryk station and there it was surrounded by the army and they were already watching the passengers and everything. Back then, postmen still had the brigadier hat - a cap with a postal emblem. So he nicely showed her in front of him and they let him pass without any trouble. And it was quite tense because his life was at stake.“

• 1

Dobříš, 28.02.2019

He helped a Girl Scout threatened with arrest. “It’s Jitka Malíková”

František Kubíček
František Kubíček

František Kubíček was born on April 21, 1930 in Petrovice near Sedlčany, trained as a typographer and typesetter. He was close to scouting and during communism he also sang in the church choir. Through a well-known priest, he helped to transfer and hide the bicycle of girl scout and Catholic Jitka Malíková, who was later sentenced by the communist regime for treason to nine years in prison. He helped his wife cope with epilepsy; they were childless.