Alois Kubíček

• “We arrived in Olomouc, where we were awaited by non-coms, privates, corporals, and they herded us straight into some old wooden wagons. Then we set off, and we kept stopping and waiting at each station, knowing nothing. We weren’t allowed to get out. So we ended up in Most, and we still didn’t know anything. They unloaded us in Most and took us to the barracks. We were given ragged civilian clothes to wear and work uniforms. I was given some kind of a sailor’s coat with long tails. The boat was still blood-stained. So we started to suspect that something was up, but no one said anything at all yet. We travelled by train for about three days, and all the food people had taken from home started to smell, so we threw it all out. They didn’t hesitate a moment, they had us pick it all up again, and they had us march around it the whole of Sunday, yelling at us to look at it, that there was no love for us, just work and barbed wire. We gaped open-mouthed and started to suspect that something was up.”

• “They set up a sickbay there. They took what was in the wardrobe for bandages. One Russian had been cleaning his sub-machine gun at the neighbours and had let off a volley into his stomach, and so they treated him at our place.”

• “Then they found out that Dad did [dental] crowns, so they all wanted him to do them as well. My father had an alcohol burner, and one Russian drank up all the spirit. Dad said how was he to work now, and the Russian said he shouldn’t worry about it. In an hour’s time he came back with a demijohn of the stuff. They were experts at that. I wasn’t surprised - they’d been at war for six years after all. They had booze and everything. When he did the crowns for him, others came, lots of them, and Dad asked where he was to get the material from. So they hauled in gold from rings and other things.”

• 1

Bludov, 04.12.2017

How little was enough

Alois Kubíček
Alois Kubíček
photo: archiv pamětníka

Alois Kubíček was born on 21 December 1932 in Bludov. His father had joined the resistance during World War II as a long-standing member of the Czechoslovak Social Democratic Party, and he refused to switch to the Communist Party when the two political entities merged in June 1948. In consequence, Alois Kubíček spent twenty-seven months in the 66th Battalion of the Auxiliary Engineering Corps. He worked at construction sites in Líně near Pilsen, in Brno, Stichovice, Krnov, and in the military zone in Dětřichov nad Bystřicí. After his release from service he found a job at MEZ Postřelmov, where he worked for forty-nine years. In 1955 he married Viktorie Hauková, who gave him two sons Ladislav and Miroslav and a daughter Blanka. As of 2017, he still lives in Bludov.