Ing., Lieutenant Colonel (ret.) Vladimír Kubánek

* 1951  †︎ unknown

• “The commander of the 5th Chemical Defence Battalion Lieutenant Colonel Luboš Šmehlík took me with him to test fire Grad rocket launchers. Every rocket launcher was armed with only 10 rockets. Otherwise they can fit 40 rockets. We saw a volley from a battery of Grads and the subsequent impacts and explosions on the hill. One of the Grads was armed with a full volley, that is 40 rockets, for an army film. Luboš and the army film makers were in a trench not far from the rocket launcher, I stood above and behind them. The Grad let rip. We were ‘right fools’ because after they were fired the rockets discarded their aluminium casings, which bounced off the ground and whizzed by our heads. If any of them had hit us in the head, we’d have been gonners. Luboš and the army film makers fell flat on the bottom of the trench. I doubt they filmed anything. And I legged it some 100 metres to the forest.”

• “A the Štít [Shield] 84 exercise, the chemists were tasked with creating smoke screen 2 km longs in the first line, to hide the attacking tanks. Every chemist was to light 10 DM-11 smoke bombs, which meant running along and lighting one fuse after another. A trifle, it seemed, but to organise that, to coordinate and command some 80 soldiers spread out along two kilometres, turned out to be far from easy. Of course, first we rehearsed the separate phases according to training script. The whole thing was then demonstrated to high-ranking military and government officials. The task was taken up by the commander of the 5th Chemical Defence Battalion, Luboš Šmehlík, because the functionary from the chemical section of the Western Military Territory didn’t really know what to do. Šmehlík realised that disaster could strike, and so he assigned every soldier and officer a spot, where they should hide after setting fire to the smoke bombs, so that they wouldn’t be run over by the tanks. He assigned one ditch to Lieutenant Lacuš, commander of the chemical company. During the full rehearsal the lieutenant didn’t make it to his assigned ditch in time. Luckily. After the tanks passed by, he found out that the ditch didn’t exist. In the end it was decided that the chemists wouldn’t use smoke bombs during the demonstration itself.”

• “When the division set off back again [from the Krkonoše exercise], I was chosen as an ‘eibish’, the nickname for an officer of the division who was sent with a radio truck to a designated place, from where he reported on problems with the transfer. The nickname was derived from the call sign that an officer with a similar task had been given in the past. My designated post was in the village of Bezno. I found out that we were missing a traffic officer there and that the traffic was insufficiently regulated, and so I basically had to regulate the division’s transfer myself for 10 hours straight. During that time a signalman came up and told me the division commander had called me, one Colonel Vincenc. I was supposed to check something, but I don’t exactly know what any more. But it was called off in the end any way. But he broadcast the name Kubánek directly into the air, thus divulging classified information. Although, what’s classified about the name Kubánek.”

• 1

Slaný, 30.11.2015

There was nothing official saying we were going to Poland, but everyone knew it was Poland

Vladimír Kubánek, 1985

Vladimír Kubánek was born on 24 February 1951 in Tábor. In the years 1971 to 1976 he studied at the Antonín Zápotocký Military Academy in Brno. In 1976 at the rank of lieutenant he was assigned as chief of the chemical section of the 21st Tank Regiment in Žatec. From 1977 to 1980 he served as deputy commander head engineer of the 5th Slaný Chemical Defence Battalion. In the years 1982 to 1984 he completed postgraduate studies at the Antonín Zápotocký Military Academy in Brno. He then served as chief of the chemical section of the 1st Tank Division until 1989. When the 1st Tank Division was dissolved in 1994, he was employed at the military metrology laboratory, a year later he was transferred to the Prague Territorial Defence Headquarters, and in 1996 he retired from active service at the rank of lieutenant colonel and took up employment at the customs and criminalistics laboratory, where he worked until his retirement in 2014. He wrote and published texts.