Nadpraporčík v.v. František Krotký

• “When the protectorate ended, all the ammunition was ours. I also got a fine for (possession of) a weapon, I mean it was because they found a gun in my possession because I had been shooting since I was 15 years old. Well and one took the ammunition, one took the cordite in riffle cartridges, set it on fire in the front and stepped on it on the back and you should see the way it was flying beautifully, it was fireworks, it was amazing! We set it on fire in a quarry, we built a fire and threw it into it. And one of my friends had his clothes burnt when we finished and when he got home, he got a terrible scolding.”

• “I worked as a jammer [in 1968]. The signal officer had the barracks occupied and when we got to know it, he sent there a radio operator. And the Russians were transmitting some codes and we were repeating those codes and they did not know which code was the right one.”

• “Well, I ran away from home when I was seventeen. I was a young boy and when I needed a new pair of shoes, we could not afford it, so I went to donate blood and bought the shoes for that money. I ran away which was not allowed without a permission of the National committee, it was not possible! I had graduated from Peasant Agricultural School, and at that time we were allowed to have a part time job in steelworks. That is why I applied to work in steelworks for three months and I did not return after it and I stayed in the North Bohemian State Farm and did not apply (for residence) anywhere so that they did not deport me back. And the chairman went around the village trumpeting that he was going to have me brought in handcuffs."

• 1

Chomutov, 15.03.2019

• 2

Chomutov, 05.06.2019

To respect each other

František Krotký during his military service

František Krotký was born on 13 June 1934 in a family of farmers in Jakubov near Moravské Budějovice. His father died when he was twelve years old, and his mom had to farm ten hectares of fields on her own with help of neighbours and relatives. The family lost all their properties due to collectivization and had to pay rent in their own home. The witness ran away from home when he was seventeen years old and found a job in the area of Chomutov. He later started to work as a professional soldier and worked as a radio operator.