Jaroslav Křížek

• "I went to the army on the first of August and they came on the twenty-first. I was in the receiver in Stara Boleslav, with the rocket troops. We played football on Sunday, I think it was Tuesday to Wednesday. They woke us up at two or three in the morning, that it was occupation. The commander closed the barracks. We didn't know what was going on, planes were flying. And on about the third day, that we were going to go to them. I was scared, my brother was also in the army 15 kilometres away in Předměřice. My parents must have been scared. Of course, we didn't fight. The commander, for standing up to it and being on the wrong side, was fired a year later. A new commander came in and I just remember that once the Russians played volleyball with our soldiers. We were cursing when they arrived, and on the third day, there were thoughts of fighting. Then resolutions were written."

• "I ended up in Prague, I said I wouldn't join the party anyway. I went to a state farm, and worked on heavy machinery for about a year. And they also wanted me to go to the party. Whoever persuaded you got some money for a candidate. I had an application for an apartment because I lived in the playground in the caretaker's apartment. So they wrote to me to come to the Communist Party committee with a completed application form. I said I wasn't going to join the party because I wasn't convinced I could do it. And nothing happened. And once again, in about '85, when I was a heavy mechanisation worker, the head of the supply centre died. I was capable, so they gave me that position on a temporary basis. The head of the All-Union Committee of the Communist Party and the director went to me: 'Come in, we need you while you're a worker. When you're a technical worker, we don't need you.' I said, 'If you want me to do it, give it to me. If you don't want it, you don't want it. I'm not joining the party.' And they let me do it anyway."

• "My father had about four or five hectares, and when they confiscated the yard and the fields, there were about 20 hectares that he also cultivated. The original owner was confiscated. My father worked there for about six years. Then came the merger, the establishment of the JZD, here a state farm. They forced him to leave. He had just planted, and left his cattle and machinery. I only know it from stories. The older generation didn't discuss it so much with their children, they kept it to themselves. I just know my mother cried when they took it. But my father didn't get upset, he enjoyed farming. Then, when they evicted all the farmers in the next village, there were 300 hectares to cultivate, they saw that he was capable, that he could manage, so they made him head of the centre, where he stayed until he retired."

• 1

Zeleneč, 09.09.2021

Třikrát odmítl vstoupit do strany, peníze ROH předal studentům

Jaroslav Křížek at the hop brigade in 1964, when he finished primary school
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jaroslav Křížek was born on 15 December 1949 in Zelenč. His father became the national administrator of the family and confiscated the farm in 1947, but in the early 1950s, the family had to leave him and move to the state farm in Svémyslice. From childhood he helped his parents with farm work and played football. From 1964-1968 he studied at the secondary agricultural school in Brandýs nad Labem. Shortly afterwards he was conscripted to the army, to the rocket army garrison in Stará Boleslav. There he also experienced the August occupation by Warsaw Pact troops, which the garrison commander wanted to defend. The soldiers were not allowed to leave the barracks for three months to publicly celebrate their victory over the Soviet hockey team in the spring of 1969. He married in 1971 and shortly afterwards refused to join the Communist Party for the first time. He made the same decision a little later when he worked for a state farm in Svémyslice. And for the third time, he refused to join the party in the mid-1980s when he became head of supply. In October 1988 he took part in an anti-regime demonstration in Prague on the anniversary of the founding of Czechoslovakia. He supported the Civic Forum and donated money from the company’s ROH to the striking students. In 1992 he returned to private farming with his father and brothers. In 2021 he was still living in Zelenč.