Jiřina Křivánková

• "They asked if they could get a place in the depopulated Sudetenland, where the Volhynians could be together. But the government didn't like it, it would be a political force. So they scattered them and told them where they could go. They are also somewhere near Brno. They're just as scattered."

• "Volyn was a desired destination because the Tsar promised them land and they went there. They thought they were making a better living. The land, it was a living. They did not have such an opportunity to farm here. Their ancestors went to Volyn. And the beginnings there were very difficult. They came and had nowhere to stay, for example, they had to clear a forest to plow the land and what to work on. The difficult beginnings were really hard."

• 1

Úštěk, 17.11.2019

A trip to Volyn for a better living

Jiřina Křivánková
Jiřina Křivánková

Jiřina Křivánková was born on April 8, 1951 in the village of Soběnice near Litoměřice. Her parents - Anna (* September 21, 1923, for Svoboda Vozábová) and Jaroslav (* January 25, 1912) to Vokráček - were descendants of the Volhynian Bohemians. In March 1944, Jaroslav joined the 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps, and for instance he took part in the battle for the Dukel Pass. He returned to Czechoslovakia on January 10, 1946 and settled in Soběnice. Anna was a trained seamstress, later she completed a pedagogical course and taught in Volhynia. She returned to Czechoslovakia with her family in January 1947. The wedding took place in February 1949; later their daughters Jaroslav and Jiřina were born. The family had to hand over the property that Dad acquired to the collective farm. She got it back after the Velvet Revolution.