Jaromír Krejčíř

• “Whenever it got quiet for a while, we would run. But what I remembered for a long time afterward was the sight of about four houses which were on fire. They were setting them on fire, because the Russians were arriving there from the direction of Ořechovičky and so Germans were setting the houses on fire, because it was difficult for them to fight inside a house which was still standing. As we were running, the glass was cracking under our feet. I could hear the sound for a long time afterward. There was fire. The houses were being put on fire from the inside.”

• “We were walking through the village and they came from the neighboring village and they told us: ‘There are cartridges and grenades in the basement of the rectory, lets go there!’ When it got dark, we got in there. And as soon as we got down there, the teacher and one more man stopped by. They kept talking and we could not get out. Only after they had left, we took the grenades with us. I had about five of them in my pockets. We parted and each of us went home. I hid them outside in an alley under some bushes. And when we walked to school together in the morning, I took one of the grenades when we were behind the village – one stout boy used to go to school with us – and I told him: ‘See, I got grenades here. Throw one of them.’ When he shouted watch out, I’m throwing it, we dived into a ditch. He pulled out the safety pin, threw the grenade, and he lay down and it exploded, and we went to school. But the worst thing was, as I later thought about it, that one of my friends pulled out the grenade while we walked back from school. That meant that he had to have it in his bag in school.”

• “It took about two days before it stopped flying over us. And it was in the afternoon and there was a bang and the place shook with us. My dad went to lift the trapdoor of the basement, but there was a hole above the door which led to the attic, and roof tiles from the roof had fallen through that hole on the trapdoor. Although dad was strong, he was not able to lift it. And so we were sitting there and we heard footsteps after a while. Our neighbours were on the roof and they threw away some of the roof tiles in order to be able to reach us. They were able to come. They started putting down the fire and all the neighbours from the right and left side came there. They were pumping water until the fire was put down.”

• 1

Púchov, 17.10.2017

It was interesting that the church was destroyed, but the altar remained

Krejčíř Jaromír as a young man
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jaromír Krejčíř was born on August 5, 1932 in Ořechov (Brno-venkov district). His father worked for the railways for his entire life and his mother looked after a small farm. When he was twelve years old, Jaromír witnessed the battle of Ořechov - a military clash which was part of the Bratislava-Brno operation during the fighting for liberation on 18th -24th April 1945. While the conflict lasted, he and his family were constantly hiding in various basements. Their house was hit. Jaromír completed his vocational training after the war and he worked in an enamel factory in Staré Brno. In 1953-1956 he did his basic military service at the Slovakia-Hungary border in the village Šahy (Nitra region). After his return from the army service he married and his son was born. Jaromír worked in the Zbrojovka factory in Brno and later at a shooting range. From the 1960s onward the StB turned their attention to him due to his opinions and relationships. In 1972 they threatened him with arrest. Shortly after interrogation at the Regional department of the StB in Brno Jaromír decided to move to Slovakia. He still lives in Slovakia with his second wife and two sons. He kept working for another nineteen years for the railways just like his father.