Věra Krejčíková

• "When we went for walks, everyone was already greeting Heil Hitler. Even with the arm. My aunt didn't like it, so when we walked she said 'Heil Hitler, piva litr (liter of beer).' Just a witticism, a joke. I didn't say hello because my aunt didn't say hello and Hugo always said, 'Marie, you're going to be arrested.'"

• "Then it was all about Germanization. Whoever wanted to succeed a little had to sympathize with them. My daddy didn't like Germans at all, no matter what they were like, to him, it was a German. He once said, 'No plaits and no Heil Hitler salute, and that's all I want.' My aunt, when she spoke German, Hugo said, 'Don't talk like that in front of that girl or Otakar will scatter us.'"

• "There was an order that there had to be a German soldier in every house. In our cellar, there were two young Germans with a machine gun, which they were fixing because it was broken. They were two sort of young boys, they were probably a bit scared. They stayed with us until the liberation. My mother then took them to Pankrác, where she handed them over to the collection camp. She said they were in our cellar, fixing the machine gun, and they didn't hurt anybody. There were all different varieties of people there, and we spoke with Mrs. Omenska, who took them off. Years later, we got a postcard saying, 'Thank you, we're home.' So that made us happy because they were such bunnies. They belonged in school rather."

• "There was a delicatessen across the street. They had a little daughter there, my age, and we were friends. It was like that, then they came to the expulsion. They had these carts with fifty kilos that they moved towards the border. They were moving to the border at night and I always admired her dirndl. And in the morning I went to get milk and everything was closed. I found the dirndl under the gate, so she actually... I didn't know they were coming so early and at night. And she just put the dirndl under the door for me. I was crying."

• 1

Zruč nad Sázavou, 20.06.2023

A righteous person had nothing to fear

Věra Krejčíková, 20 June 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Věra Krejčíková was born on 22 August 1936 in Nymburk. She grew up in Kačerov, Prague, where she attended local primary schools. Her mother Elsa Hamtilová took care of the household, and her father Otakar Hemiš worked as a metal founder. He strongly opposed everything German, which complicated relations with his wife’s family, which was partly German. During the war, the family lived in Kačerov, Prague. In the cellar of the house, they kept people persecuted by the Nazis, including a cousin who had defected from the German army. After the outbreak of the Prague Uprising, Věra Krejčíkova’s father fought on the barricades, and her mother took care of two young German soldiers who found refuge with them. Věra helped to tend to the survivors of the concentration camps. Věra Krejčíková joined the Communist Party, and until her retirement, she worked in a trade union where she was in charge of a company recreation. In 2023, she lived in a home for the elderly in Zruč nad Sázavou.