Milada Krčmařová

• "And my husband wrote a letter, but I didn't know what. He didn't want to tell me, and I didn't know who to ask. He put there the letter that there was violence from the Russians. And he put this letter in the flower hall. I don't know what he wanted to do with it, if he wanted to get some signatures. But then he had problems because of that and the former director [Skála] of municipal services helped him not to be imprisoned."

• "They said in the evening that there would be no reform. And I went shopping the next day. I was already expecting my daughter. And I really liked kohlrabi. And they were supposed to get the kohlrabi in the greengrocery, and the greengrocer said, 'No, no, I can't sell it to you.' And I say, 'Why not?' And everything was purchased by coupons back then. I had enough coupons, but she told me she can't sell it to me. I remember that very well. And then my husband came and told me that there was a reform. I didn't even have a radio there, so I didn't know. And then when I talked to him, he said that there was the reform and the money would be changed. And since we were expecting a daughter, I know we bought a bunch of other people's clothes coupons to have the equipment, the clothes for the baby. And it all expired."

• "In the year 1953, he was finally released in September. I wrote letters to all possible parties, even to Agnes Hodinová-Spurná. They told me that after my husband would be re-educated, they could do something about him, that they will let him go home. But then he was already released in September."

• "We were at school and we only saw [German soldiers] coming to Bystřické square. In fact, we didn't know what it was. I just know we had German lesson. Our teacher tested us and then it happened that we didn't see him again because he was probably arrested. That's what I remember from the 1939."

• "My mother-in-law was amazing; she just took it for granted. However, my father-in-law, so he suffered terribly because of it. He got very old. He saw that there was nothing left of his work. He enjoyed the job there, and they took it from him. But then he worked in Thonet factory and there he was so very [useful]. He knew how to do everything and made a lot of suggestions for improvement. So, again he got a into his own field a little, which he enjoyed."

• 1

Bystřice pod Hostýnem, 23.04.2021

She never gained the trust of the working people

Milada Krčmařová, 1960s

Milada Krčmařová, née Dvorníková, was born on September 27, 1925 in Bílavsko. In the early 1930s, the family moved to Bystřice pod Hostýnem. In 1943, Milada had to leave the the school for women’s occupations in Holešov early and she began working at the Thonet factory. In May 1945, she experienced dangerous moments during the liberation of Bystřice. She met her future husband Eduard Krčmař in December 1945 and they got married in August 1950. In 1952, the witness moved to Karviná, where her husband was serving for the Technical auxiliary battalion at the time. After returning to Bystřice pod Hostýnem, her daughter Dagmar was born and two years later her son Eduard was born in 1953. The communist regime nationalized the Krčmař family house and their printing house, which was providing income for the whole family. Milada and Eduard were then experiencing distrust from the ruling totalitarian structures. In the 1990s, the family got their property back in restitution. The witness’s son Eduard subsequently restored the family printing house under the original name Krčmař a spol. Milada Krčmařová died on November 2, 2021.