Jiří Krčmář

• “I cut the wire on the fence and got to the hilltops. It’s the Krušný hory Mountains. I descended from the mountains and came to Klingenthalu which is a famous skiing resort in Germany. From there I marched the whole night and walked around fifty kilometers. I slept over somewhere the next day and went on the next day but then I said to myself that it’s still a long walk to Berlin. So I tried to hitchhike even though I barely spoke any German at all. A truck stopped and gave me a ride. They put me on the back, on the platform. But after a few kilometers there was a road patrol and the police stopped that truck. They wanted to see my ‘Kennkarte’ but I didn’t have any.”

• “So I began to engage in these acts of sabotage. I produced these leaflets myself. I drew and painted them and it was all by myself because I had no accomplices. I also wrote those slogans. This continued until the time when I had to go to compulsory military service. But by that point they already knew that there was somebody there who tried to harm the Communists and who disseminated these leaflets. Finally they discovered me. I had been serving in the army for about a month in 1960 when they came to arrest me.”

• “I was admitted to a grammar school in Žamberk but that was already at a time when the terror was reaching its peak. My dad was getting under a lot of pressure and it was beginning to show. It made me really sad to see my dad being ruined. For me, he was just the best dad in the world. He worked in agriculture for all of his life and now the Communists bullied him and were bringing him down. They really managed to bully him into joining the farms collective. As I was young I began to radicalize my views and my anger combined with defiance.”

• 1

Potštejn, 10.06.2013

media recorded in project Iron Curtain Stories

I wanted to fight for change

Jiří Krčmář
Jiří Krčmář

Jiří Krčmář was born on October 24, 1941, in the small village Česká Rybná near Žamberk. For generations his family owned a large farm with an area of about 20 hectares of fields and pastures. Shortly after 1948, Jiří’s father was branded a kulak – a peasant detrimental to national interests. The Communists henceforth burdened the family with absurdly high levies of crops. When they didn’t deliver, penalties followed. Thus, the Communists seized the nearly new tractor which made it even more difficult to deliver the levies. Jiří’s father was an educated and friendly person and a respected member of the community who took care of the local chronicles and often spoke at funerals. In 1953, the chairman of the committee was displeased by one of his speeches on the subject of the liquidation of private farmers. In a subsequent trial Jiří’s father was sentenced to one year and eight months in prison for sedition. Shortly afterwards, Jiří’s sister was dismissed from school and his older brother wasn’t admitted to the school where he wanted to study.   One year after he had returned from prison, his father was convicted again but luckily he was amnestied and didn’t have to go to jail once more. While the family managed to meet the levies with difficulty, not much of the crops was left for the family. The escalating pressure was unbearable and thus his father joined the cooperative in 1957 being one of the last ones to join. Jiří Krčmář was embittered by his father’s imprisonment and the communist bullying. Being under much pressure, he didn’t pass his school-leaving exam and was dismissed from grammar school. Subsequently, he decided to start his own fight against the Communists. He would carry out sabotage acts in agriculture and produced and disseminated anti-regime leaflets. In 1960, he was revealed and sentenced to three and a half years for sabotage and damage to socialist property. The imprisonment took place at a correctional facility in Příbram, where he spent his time working in a mine. After his release, he decided that rather than to live without freedom, he’d try to escape to the West. He made plans for his getaway. In 1964, he went via Eastern Germany to Berlin, where he wanted to get past the wall. Before reaching his goal, however, he was arrested by the police and taken back to Czechoslovakia. For his attempt to escape from the country, the court imposed a two-year sentence on him. He served his term in Ostrov nad Ohří. After his return from prison, he had to start working in a factory in Žamberk so that the Communists could supervise him. Shortly afterwards he married and continued to dream about freedom. However, as he already had a family and children, he refrained from any other escape attempts in their interest. After the revolution, Jiří Krčmář became one of the founding members of the branch of the Confederation of Political Prisoners in Rychnov nad Kněžnou, where he now serves as chairman of the organization.