Rudolf Krauspe

• "On May 10th we were at Klánovice (today a part of Prague), so we managed to get this far. There we had a first-aid station and a sort of standpoint. Well, but every victory has got two sides. It depends – you as a medic, as a sensitive person watch. On one side joy, on the other side sorrow. You have seen dead German soldiers all along the way. And that revenging... However, one could not see into it, as it didn’t concern us immediately. So those were such negative sides of the liberation."

• "After the liberation [of Carpathian Ruthenia] by the Soviet army – sometime in the beginning of October – recruitment into the army was organized. My cousin was a former officer of the Czechoslovak army. Thanks to him I applied for the Czechoslovak army. In a village somewhere in Poland, they simply dressed us up and sent us to a short-term training straight away as preparation for the front."

• "Out from nowhere, I have gotten into a huge artillery fire. It was so huge, the horse was shot so I immediately jumped down from it and laid down. The horse was unfortunately killed. And then, I experienced – although as I said, I didn’t use to fear much – a half of an hour of such fear – I felt like a small mouse running to the right, to the left. I didn’t know which way to go, once it fell down at the right, than in front of me, than behind me. Supposedly, the horse was visible, it was in winter, there was snow. So at that time I really hugely afraid of losing my life."

• "The first wounded and dead soldier was unfortunately self-inflicted. Near Stropkov, he was repairing a Russian cylinder automatic and the weapon misfired and he was shot twice in the lungs. And I remember even today that he wore a leather vest and there was a hole from the bullet in it. Superstition ordered – take from the dead, you will be protected. It probably helped me, I often got into a heavy mortar and artillery fire and presumably, the vest saved me."

• "As a medic, several times I had to insert a small hose into someone’s throat to enable breathing. I remember one case when they brought a wounded man, who normally passed shells and by accident got in front of the snout of an anti-tank cannon just when it was shooting. Yet he got to us by himself. I could see right through his right lung – nothing left, so it missed the heart – but of course he died after a very short time."

• 1

Rokycany, 23.07.2003

Every victory has got two sides. As a sensitive person, you see joy on one side and sorrow on the other.

Rudolf Krauspe as a member of Czechoslovak foreign unit

Rudolf Krauspe was born in Carpathian Ruthenia into a mixed French-Hungaro-Ukrainio-Czech family. His father was a farmer and a businessman. Mr. Krauspe was a first-rate sportsman, his ambitions were turned down by the war, however. He graduated from high school in 1944 - at the time when the area was already occupied by Hungary for several years. He desired to go study medicine but the universities were closed. Soon after, Carpathian Ruthenia was liberated by the Soviet army and he joined the Czechoslovak unit. He lied about having two semesters of medicine done - thanks to that, he later got to the medics. His main objective was to give first aid right at the front, therefore he was under fire during almost every assault. He doesn’t like to think back much about what he experienced. The end of the war reached him near Kroměříž and on May 10th he got as far as to the outskirts of Prague. He demobilized only in July and then signed up for dreamt-of medicine. He received a military scholarship in exchange for his word that he would re-join the army after his studies. He settled down in Czechia while his parents returned to Carpathian Ruthenia. Their property there was nationalized, though, after the area‘s annexion by the USSR. His father was sentenced to two years of prison in his seventy years of age for an alleged „theft of socialist property”. Rudolf Krauspe later served as a surgeon in Hradec Králové, Prague-Střešovice and Pilsen. After 1974 he became head of the surgery department in Rokycany.