Jarmila Kratochvílová

• „I used to go there with my schoolmate, I knew about coach Kvač quite a bit from that scholmate because she had been doing athletics for a few years already. I knew that he was the coach at the barracks and what rank he had. But then the 1968 occpation happened and as I used to commute to Čáslav by bus, before Čáslav, those meadows were full of tanks. There were a lot of Russians and Poles, the coach did not come to the practice too much, sometimes he would come, I didn’t know that he was having some issues, that he rode out, he told me only later that he rode a tank against the Russians. He stayed with the garrison for six more months and then they threw him out of every place. I don’t know why because he always had warm feelings towards Russia. He always said how there are nice people there. He had to be deeply disappointed when the Russians occupied it here, why they had actually come. Why did they kick him out, that’s what I do not know. Out of sudden, he was unemployed, he had no job. I went to school, to the high school, I know that for some time, he would deliver bread. He who had studied in Moscow for all those years… Then he started to work in the Kosmos factory in Čáslav.“

• „For all my life, I trained on cinder. I have to knock on wood, it worked for me. On cinder, one doesn’t suffer that much, the momentum spreads, there are no kick backs from the tartan. I had always wondered about it but then someone explained to me: ‘You know, Jarmila, first, it was horses which raced on tartan, fast horses. But then their Achilles tendons started to get achy so tartan was sold out to athletes.’ I always recalled how the Achilles tendons suffer and how many athletes have some problems with them. This way, I was told and explained that. I think that it§s true. Because when I trained on cinders, I didn‘t have many health issues. The shoe sort of digs in the cinders and there’s no momentum reverted back to the foot. I think that practicing on cinders was good for something. And when I started at a small meeting in Slatiňany in 400 metres for the first time in my life, I won’t rather tell you the time, there was another coach from Čáslav, he coached boys. And my coach told him: ’Pepík, let me show you a new quarter-mile athlete.‘ But, I lay on the lawn and I was sick. People often get sick after having run this. It‘s the longest spring and there’s nowhere to take. And I heard them and thought: ‘Guess what, I’m not going to run this ever again.’”

• „Or, the coach told me: ‘You know what, we will try some diet.’ It was at that time when I did not reach those results as when I would win the national championships. ‘You have to lose weight so you will keep a food log every day.’ I wrote down everything I ate but I need to say that after a month of all sorts of suffering, I lost two kilos but my time worsened by three seconds. So the coach said: ‘This is leading to nowhere, damn it, eat what you want.’ And as I am a village girl, when uncle slaughtered pigs, my mom wouldn’t cook extra meals for me when she cooked for ten or twelve people every day. I ate what others ate. I had meat, it was the basic thing. Soups, those village style thick ones, we had them every day. Sometimes, mom made soup for me with a chunk of beef cooked in it. I would fish it out and eat it with mustard or a bit of salt. But then we had dumplings all the time and I don’t want to claim that molten lard was dripping off the plates but it’s the way it was. And paradoxically, it probably helped me. For me, it worked just fine when I made scrambled eggs, heated a big sausage and went training after such a breakfast. It didn’t cause any issue at all. What was unhealthy for others was healthy for me.”

• We were trying all sorts of things. We would see many doctors, someone just told us: ‘Hey, this doctor is good, go to see him to Brno,’ so I went to Brno. At that time, the health supervision for the national team was not on such an advanced level as it was later on. We looked for doctors, each of us, as well as we could, often depending on hearsay – this doctor is good for some sort of thing. This one is good for Achilles’ tendons, that one is good for torn muscles. The coach told me: ‘You can’t stop, you can’t run, you can’t walk too well. We’ll be going to the weight room every day to keep the body doing at least something.’ We did all sorts of exercises in the gym, for one leg only, my arms were okay. And I still couldn’t run and the days were passing by so fast so we tried all sorts of stuff. I don’t even remember what I applied to that leg. I even listened to old women’s advice, I was told things like: ‘Put leaves from [cabbage] head on it.’ So I made a dressing of cabbage. Then someone advised black elder leaves. One tries just about anything and the days pass.”

• „On Saturday, I was on the heat-up field and there was Mr. Dajbych, he was the head of the athletics representation. He came to me and asked: ‚So, how have you decided?’ Silence. It was terrible, and I was in such a state of mind that I wondered I might mess it up entirely regardless of what I say. I told him: ‘See, if you could make sure that at least once, they would play the national anthem, I might possibly go for the 800 metres.’ He grabbed my hands like this and said: ‘Jarmila, I promse to you that they will play the anthem twice.’ I became nervous again. So, I say: ‘I will run that.’ I went to the lodgings where the Czechoslovak team was staying and I got a terrible headache. I was glad that there was a doctor who did acupuncture, he stuck a needle somewhere. And said: ‘ Jarmila, look, you need to calm down. You’ve decided now and that’s it.”

• „Nobody called, like, no-one at all, at the end, the decision was: You’re not going to the Olympics. I knew that it was the end. As I’ve said, everyone wanted to go to the Olympics but we couldn’t even say it aloud. Nobody would print it, it wouldn’t be said on TV how much we wanted to go to the Olympics, it was clear. I, as the best sportswoman of Czechoslovakia, got almost a political task to write an article to the Czechoslovak Sport magazine about how great it is that we are not going to the Olympics. That was more salt to my wounds, I kept telling myself: Whoa, so now I write something and those people who know me, who know that I want to go there and at my place, in the countryside, everyone knew that I wanted to go… I was glad that the journalist who had called me to Munich the year before and told me that Marita Koch was not going to run and that they sent a late application for me for the 800 metres, called again and told me: ‘Jarmila, I will write that article for you and you will just sign it. Nobody will know it.’ And he really loved athletics, I kept the newspaper clipping for ages. Maybe I could still find it. It gave such an impression that many people had to understand that everyone wants to go but we can’t.”

• 1

media recorded in project Tipsport for Legends
  • 2

The Soviet Occupation of 1968 helped her to find a coach with whom she became a legend

Jarmila Kratochvílová as the fans knew and loved her - at the head of the race.

Jarmila Kratochvílová was born on the 26th January of 1951 in Golčův Jeníkov. During her childhood, she had to do a lot of hard work at the family smallholding and this way, she developed extraordinary strength, stamina and determination. She started doing athletics when she was 16, in the sports club Slavoj Čáslav. Since the end of the 1970’s, she competed for the Vysoké školy Praha. She had only one coach for all her career, Miroslav Kváč, who could fully devote his time only after he was kicked out of the army after the 1968 Soviet occupation. At the 1980 Summer Olympics, she won silver in 400 metres, at the 1983 World Athletics Championships, she won two gold medals, one in 400 metres and one in 800 m. In 1983, she broke the world record of 1:53,28 in 800 metres, which still stands in 2020. In 1984, she could not compete at the Los Angeles Olympics because Soviet Union forced Czechoslovakia to the boycott the Games. After retiring from running in 1987, she worked as a coach. She coached Ludmila Formanová who won in 800 metres at the World Athletics Indoor Championships in Japan in 1999 and she reached the same position in 800 metres at the World Athletics Championships in Spain. In 2013, Jarmila Kratochvílová was awarded the Medal of Merit. Neither during the course of her stellar athletic career nor after its end did she find time to start her family and she remained childless. In 2020, she lived in Golčův Jeníkov.