Milada Kozderková

• "There were Germans coming to check if daddy was hiding any cereals away. Usually they came after the harvest and kept asking: 'Girls, where did your father keep the the sacks full of cereals?' And we would answer: 'He hides none, everything out in the barn. We got what you can see here.' As daddy made us say that and nothing else. And they kept on: 'But for sure, he has something elsewhere.' And we replied: 'There is nothing else.' Of course, he dug a hole in the barn and covered it with straws, put sacks full of grains down there and we kept saying: 'We got nothing hidden on the side.'"

• "In fact we were always working as all the prisoners were released during amnesty. Havel (the president) ordered to release prisoners in jail's so in Boleslav we were preparing the papers at the financial department. Before we made it ready, it really took a long time as there were many people locked up! So we were at work day and night through."

• "I remember when the Soviet soldiers came, there were a lot of rumours that they hurt people and rape women and all that and more. Well our boy was very small, he was about to go to school or so. He was playing in front of the house and suddenly three officers, Russian lieutenants, were passing by. And one of them left the crew and marched towards Jiří. – And I got as if stabbed, got immediately sick worried they would take him from us and we would have no child. Therefore I rushed out and he took him in his arms apologising: „You know I got a similar boy back home and he reminded me of mine terribly.“ He just loved looking at him and squeezed him hard. And from that moment on he kept visiting us bearing gifts to our boy."

• 1

Mnichovo Hradiště, 11.04.2019

I lived a normal life of a normal ordinary mortal

Milada Kozderková (en)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Milada Kozderková was born on December 28, 1937. She spent her childhood in the small village of Sovenice, where she also started going to school. He does not particularly remember the Second World War, he only remembers that German soldiers came to their house to check supplies and that a bomb once fell outside their village. She got married in 1955, her husband was a professional soldier, so they were in frequent contact with Soviet soldiers after August 1968. They even helped them build a house in Munich Hradiště. She worked in the prison in Mladá Boleslav, where she was also at the time of the amnesty in 1990.