Naděžda Kovářová

• "Mommy had to ride her bike all the way to Vojtěchov to get some flour and perhaps some potatoes. There was a miller there who looked after poor people. When he had some, he gave her potatoes, and she would make šulánky with poppy seeds. I used to heat them up. There were two girls who went to class with me who didn't have a mother, and I would share [the food] with them. They would always ask: 'Naďa, what do you have for lunch?' 'Šulánky with poppy seeds.' 'Oh, we'd like that!' So I shared it with them. My mother didn't know about it. Poor kids, they didn't have a mother."

• "If you go from Prostějov through Držovice, there is a hill called Floriánek, which offers a great view of the whole region. The partisans were rampaging in Konice and the surroundings and blowing up the railway to Prostějov. So we always watched from the top of the hill as it exploded when they mined the train. It was the line to Moravská Třebová from Prostějov. The Germans transported weapons through there, and the partisans used to blow it up."

• "Daddy bought a small radio–it was a rare thing back then, not everybody had a TV like nowadays–and listened to Western radio and Moscow. He turned it up pretty loud. He thought the neighbours were glad they could listen to it, but they denounced him. It wasn't allowed to listen to that. It always went, 'Boom boom boom, London is calling.' He listened to Moscow. He knew how the front was advancing. Then a car stopped in front of the house, and the Gestapo took him. He was denounced."

• 1

Náměšť na Hané, 14.03.2023

Don’t take my daddy!

Naděžda Kovářová in 2023

Naděžda Kovářová, née Neherová, was born on 30 January 1936 in Prostějov as the older of two children to Vlasta and František Neher. Her father worked as a domestic tailor for the Prostějov Clothing Company, and her mother worked in Kornolitka in Prostějov. The family lived in Držovice. In 1940, the Gestapo arrested her father for listening to foreign radio. At first, he was held in Olomouc in the so-called “garnyak”, and after some time, he was sent to forced labour at the Polish border, where he sewed uniforms for soldiers. He did not return until 1945. Naděžda Kovářová experienced the liberation of Držovice by the Romanians and the Red Army. As children, they watched the explosions on the railway line near Prostějov carried out by partisans. She trained as a mechanical locksmith in Agrostroj and later worked as a technical and management worker in the Lutín mills. She got married for the first time in 1955. Her husband Vladimír Kovář, a lathe-turner and footballer, died early of heart problems. They had two sons born from the marriage. In 1982, she remarried Josef Jedlička, an educator at the Lutín apprenticeship school, where she then moved to live with her husband. His daughter also became part of the family. In 2023, at the time of filming, she lived in Náměšť na Hané.