Libuše Kovářová

• "My dad was a great patriot, a great one. He had an uncle in America. We didn't admit it at all the whole time the Germans were here. I have to say, our uncle... he was my dad's direct uncle. I am proud that he helped Mr. Masaryk very much during World War; he sent him money to the front and also sent finances to Beneš in France."

• "Although my brother was released from serving in auxiliary technical troops (PTP), when my father had a funeral, they were glad that the Communists got rid of Zeman. And they even wrote, the return is undesirable. This brother of mine, who was digging up coal and then in Děčín on the dock as PTP. And he was there with the priests, too. And the two priests were still with us. And he befriended them even longer."

• "When the Germans came, they were upstairs without any further questions; they just took it. And the Russians were there too. There are several graves after the Russians, and then they visited those graves, didn't they, and celebrations were made. And I remember one of the Russians that a father from Russia came to see, where his son was, where he actually died."

• 1

Praha - Újezd u Průhonic, 09.02.2020

Soviet soldiers begged to hide from their own commanders

Libuše Kovářová in a traditional costume

Libuše Kovářová, née Zemanová, was born on May 11, 1922 in the village of Probulov near Písek. Her family had a large farm and numerous servants helped with the farm. Dad’s uncle lived in America and helped Masaryk and Beneš financially during the First World War. Libuše graduated from the Public Business School of the Board of Prague Business. During the Second World War, first German and later Soviet soldiers lived on their farm. At the time of the filming of the interview (2019), Libuše Kovářová was living with her family in Újezd u Průhonice.