Marie Koutná

• “I saw three men in leather gowns and hats at the gate, ringing the bell. The servant maid answered the door. They came to get Mr Runčík. His wife was pregnant and was with her parents at the time, the servant told me later. He wanted to write a message for her. He grabbed a pencil but they hit his hands, so he couldn’t write anything. They put him in the car and left. He died in a concentration camp somewhere.”

• “We moved the Jewish family’s belongings from their house to our place across the fence. I stood at the fence, took things from them, and passed them on down. There were these little wood sheds and we put their things inside. The Jews put many things in the baskets because they were forced to leave. The Nazis liked their villa and seized it.”

• “To make my lunch money, I would carry water for the Čenkovič family who lived nearby. There was a fountain in the village. I walked up the stairs from the fountain. The family had a water tank in the back yard. Their house extended to the road and had an eaves pipe. I poured the fountain water into the pipe. The water filled their tank and they used it to water the garden. Mrs Čenkovičová sewed a dress for me for Christmas later on, but I wasn’t fond of it; it looked like a sack. My mum was happy for me, though – the dress was warm. I carried the water that way and could make maybe forty trips at a time. I earned fifty hellers. With that, I could buy two rolls.”

• 1

Choceň, 02.12.2022

She helped Jews move belongings across the fence at night

Marie Koutná, circa 1950
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Koutná was born into a modest home in Rataje nad Sázavou on 6 February 1926. Her parents Antonín Brůha (born 1894) and Antonie Brůhová (1896–1947) were workers at a local farm. Marie had brother Josef (born 1922) and sister Julie (1932). The children had to help out with the family’s little farm. Marie often carried water, herded a goat and lit the stove. She remembered with love her primary school and the kind teacher who would share her lunches with poor children. The witness was accustomed to working hard since early age. She earned money to buy rolls by carrying water; later on, she bought new shoes with the money she earned picking forest fruit. As the family had no money to support her studies, her education ended with primary school. WWII was in progress by then. Working as a servant with a local family, she helped local Jews moving their property across a fence in order to hide it. She also witnessed the arrest of a neighbour by the gestapo. During the war, Marie worked in the kitchen of a hostel in Rataje. One day, German soldiers came to the kitchen in order to investigate the theft of butter; the cook eventually confessed. She met her future husband Jaroslav Koutný (1925–2013) while working in the field. While in the military, Jaroslav signed up for mining work in 1947 to earn more money. In the meantime, Marie lived and worked in Choceň and the couple married in 1949. They adopted son Petr (born in 1952) from a children’s shelter. Jaroslav worked at the locomotive shed and Marie worked as a cleaning lady and cook at a preschool, at a mangle shop, and then at the Orličan factory. The witness was living in Choceň in 2022 and her message for the young generation is: “Value your freedom and peace!”