Anděla Kostlivá

• “They were not afraid of me because they knew that I had a prince and a knight. So I went everywhere with the boys. We lived in the building on the corner, there is a cinema next to the water tower if you know it there a little. We lived in a flat on third floor in the building with long balconies. A steamboat was sailing on the Vltava river and we shouted to the kitchen: ‘Mum, we are running to catch the waves from the steamboat!’ And we ran down from the building - it was not tended there at all - we jumped to the river and we swam in the waves caused by the steamboat. Mum let us go everywhere even though she was quite careful and timid. She let especially me [go everywhere] because she knew that two boys went with me. We went ice-skating to Hafen (Podolský port) in winter. We ice skated the whole winter there.”

• “Toníček was employed in Kooperativa and he knew that there was a political organization there. And when Vašek needed help he approached Toníček and Toníček remembered his colleague. He asked him and they took both Váša and Lída across the borders. But when it happened, they asked Tonda again for this and that and various illegal matters. Toníček got involved with a political organization and they caught everyone from the organization. That is how Toníček was imprisoned.”

• “Honza cradled me in his arms.” - “Jan Masaryk? Your dad knew him?” “Of course he did. I was sitting on his lap during Air day in Kbely, I mean on Honza Masaryk´s lap. Because dad knew the Minister of Public Affairs at that time, so he was persona grata there. Boys were running somewhere, looking at the planes, they were showing them different hangars but I had to be there with my parents as a well-behaved girl.”

• 1

My father helped to create Czechoslovak borders, communists then used them to separate our family

Anděla Kostlivá, née Roubíková in 1937

Anděla Kostlivá, née Roubíková was born on 18 September 1920 in Prague. She grew up with her parents in Bubeneč and the family then moved to Podolí in 1926. Her father Václav Roubík, who was a clerk at a royal court during the times of Austria-Hungary, was after the origin of Czechoslovakia in charge of creating a governmental Public Affairs authority and he became its minister in 1926 which was during the second government of Jan Černý. Before that, he got married to Anděla Hošťálová and they had three children during a short period of time. Anděla had a nice childhood, she studied First Town Young Women Grammar School of Eliška Krásnohorská and she passed the final leaving exam in 1938. She got married to Karel Kostlivý in May 1940 and they had three children together. The family was tragically affected by the communist regime. Her older brother Václav Roubík emigrated in 1940, her younger brother Antonín Roubík was due to alleged membership in an anti-state organization sentenced to serve 16 years for high treason in a political court case called Rachač et al. Regime made sure that the whole family faced consequences: the loss of her husband´s job, problems with finding a new one including problems with finding schools for children. Antonín Roubík emigrated shortly after the occupation in August 1968. Anděla Kostlivá was living in Prague in 2018 and she was already a widow at that time.