Eliška Kopřivová

• "My daddy defended the way they did it here (communist power - editor´s note). And as they wanted only one party to be there, they would dispose of everything else. Every year they were able to exchange the fields, even though some were still keeping theirs for themselves. My father discussed the matter over beers with others. But that was only one party at that time, one could not say anything. It was not possible to go beyond anything. Some things were simply ordered and done. Nobody could change it. Only what was ordered."

• "They gave him (editor´s note: husband) a mining locomotive. There were all prisoners there, so there was no change at all. There were stones with sharp spikes on the walls, perhaps right down to the locomotive. At one point my husband leaned in on the locomotive, somebody needed something, and at that moment one of those spikes caught him. The locomotive went on, and the husband rotated around the spike. As soon as the locomotive stopped, he fell down to the ground. I always relaxed with him. His smile and his encouragement inspired me. He did not consider himself to be important, he did what he could for others. I was surprised that there was still someone to tell what I really meant. Because in the 1950s what we were saying was also monitored. We (in the hospital in contact with patients) have been ordered to say nothing about how we were, what we were."

• "It's bothering me a bit (the current political situation with a stronger influence from the communists - editor´s note), Even though I say I can not do anything anymore, I'm just like to finish living. But I do mind that it's coming back. It is not possible! It is time for one to think about what we have survived. Suddenly, there is another thought. It's like the people's thinking was any different. Why is it? That people are doing well, all the way. They can say anything that we were not allowed at the time. It's from the excuberance... I do not know what of."

• 1

Nové Město na Moravě, 27.07.2018

Experience life with everything it brings

Eliška Kopřivová in the hospital in Nové Město na Moravě
photo: archiv pamětníka

Eliška Kopřivová, née Malá, was born on October 23, 1928 in Horní Bobrová, Vysočina. She grew up together with her three siblings in a small farmer´s family. The communists took all the fields away from her parents at the time of collectivization. The father was threatened with jail unless he surrendered. Sister Marie, as a teacher in the kindergarten, was constantly relocated for his Christian attitude. The impact of totalitarian communist power on the lives of people in former Czechoslovakia was also witnessed by Eliška through a meeting with a husband who was a political prisoner of the 1950s. After a heavy accident in the Jáchymov mines, due to insufficient security measures, he needed a wheelchair for the rest of his life. She lives in Nové Město in Moravia, and the stories she has experienced with her loved ones she decided to tell in response to the recent appointment of the first post-Soviet government with the support of the communists.