Antonín Kopp

• “When we still had the farm, they forced us to fulfil these delivery quotas. They were unfulfillable. You couldn’t grow anything on the field. It’s rocky soil there [in the Bohemian-Moravian Highlands]. And then, when an inspection came, they snooped around the house. They opened everything up, drawers. No one had any paper. The inspection came with the militia and the likes. They searched for a secreted pot of lard, say. Those were local people. Watch out for that. And that hurts more than when it’s a stranger.”

• “I remember one key thing from my childhood: there was a really cruel crisis. And there wasn’t any work to be done. Dad always said: ‘If times are hard, I’ll buy a loaf of bread, but I won’t buy a glass.’ There were no sales, and the banks weren’t willing to lend. I remember that even though he said to be ‘a factory owner’, we struggled with terrible poverty. Then things got a bit better again in ’37 and ’38. But before that it was real poverty.”

• “Suddenly someone came into the workplace: ‘You’ll come with us!’ and that was that. They put me in a car and took me somewhere. It started with completely ordinary things related to construction – why do these pipes have this diametre, etc. Banalities. And the first time they wanted me to sign it as ‘builder’. I said: ‘Gentlemen, I know what my name is,’ and I signed it with my own name. I said: ‘Look, if you want to, just lock me up, do what you will.’ They tried to lure me to join the Party. I told them: ‘Look, I’m from such an awful background that I’d have to disgust you. Because you’d have to think I was only joining in for my own benefit.’ Then they left me alone.”

• 1

České Budějovice, 09.03.2018

Help others and don’t wait for someone to come say thanks

Antonín Kopp
Antonín Kopp
photo: archiv pamětníka

Antonín Kopp was born on 17 June 1932 in the Janštýn Glassworks. His parents owned the Janštýn Glassworks, which had been bought by the family in 1849 and where three generations of Kopps had produced glass. On 1 January 1946 by Decree No. 340 of the Ministry of Industry, the glassworks was nationalised, and after 1950 the witness’s family was evicted and further persecuted by the Communist regime. The witness attended the first two years of primary school in Horní Dubenky, the rest of lower primary in Brno, the first year of upper primary (“town school”) in Prague-Kobylisy. He graduated from grammar school in Prague-Žižkov and then from the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering in Pilsen. He concluded his university studies in 1956 as a specialist for heat and air technology at the Czech Technical University in Prague. From 1956 to 1990 he was employed as a draftsman at Stavoprojekt in České Budějovice. In the 1960s and 70s he was systematically interrogated by State Security agents and pushed to collaborate, which he always refused to do. In the years 1991-1992 he was appointed chief of the Regional Department of the Ministry of the Environment in České Budějovice. In summer 1992 he went into retirement but continued to work in Austria and served as an interpreter for the Czech-Austrian and Czech-German Boundary Waters Commission. He now assists his son at his publishing house, Kopp, which released the 2017 book Skláři Koppové a sklárna Janštýn (The Kopp Glassmakers and the Janštýn Glassworks), which the witness wrote. He attends the University of the Third Age organised by the South Bohemian University in České Budějovice and studies the history of glassmaking in the Novohradsko region.