Jaromír Konrády

• "One officer was the head of the cultural club there and hired me as an assistant. I was on a course for cinematographers and at the unit I was in charge of the library and showing films. They dismissed me as redundant and I didn't have to drive the tank anymore. All this time in the army I remained as an assistant to the head of the club. He then found out that I play the bagpipes and that there are boys there who can play clarinets and violins. So I put together bagpipe music. Once we took part in the Army Competition of Artistic Creativity (ASUT), it was in Varnsdorf. Because we were the only ones playing folk music there, we won the competition. We were originally supposed to stay there for five days, but since there was no folk ensemble in the area and they didn't even know bagpipes, they asked us to stay there for three more days. The department allowed us to do so, so we went to schools and gave lectures about bagpipes and played music."

• "I left school in 1958. And that was another life stage. I ran into the problem that my father was a businessman. At that time, there were not many entrepreneurs and they were prosecuted. I wanted to learn to repair pianos in Hradec Králové. However, I received the invitation to the entrance exams a week before the exam took place. It was obvious that someone somewhere had withheld it so that I could not participate in the interview. I submitted a new request, this time for sheet metal tools in Kraslice. There I was explicitly told that I should no longer continue in this trade that my father does, it wasn’t desirable. So I had to look for something else. In the end, my father told me: 'Musical instruments are also made of wood, so you learn to work with wood.' So I signed up for the furniture maker's production cooperative Nábytkář and learned to be a carpenter. I became quite interested in the work."

• "On each tour, one or two 'accompanying people' went with us. They basically told us they were translators. They travelled with us, but devoted themselves to their work. Finally we learned that one lady had this device with her, a radio, and was investigating how far the Free Europe broadcast would reach. But we only found out by accident. And it was with this lady that something like this happened: When boarding the ferry, we waited quite a long time before we could board, so she was running after her 'interests'. Suddenly there was space and the bus could leave for the ferry. We didn't know that the 'escort lady' was still out there somewhere. We figured it out at sea. So the captain had to make a phone call to Dover. They put the lovely lady on another ship and she then caught up with us."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Cobbler, stick to your last!

Chodsko piper Jaromír Konrády, 1990s

Jaromír Konrády comes from a famous piper family from Chod, and the family craft and music is what has accompanied him throughout his life. He was born on August 21, 1944 in Domažlice. He grew up in the workshop of his father Jakub, who was a repairman and maker of musical instruments. However, the regime did not allow him to continue in the footsteps of his ancestors – when he applied for an apprenticeship to repair pianos at the Petrof company in the late 1950s, he received an invitation to the entrance exams only after their deadline. The reason – the father successfully resisted the nationalisation of his music business back in 1958, the continuation of his son Jaromír in the same trade was no longer desirable in the political situation at the time. Jaromír Konrády started learning to be a carpenter. He did not stop making music even during his studies at the Secondary School of Arts and Crafts in Prague that he started in 1962 and he became a member of the Prague folklore ensemble Psohlavci. In 1975, he moved to Pilsen to join his family and continued to play the bagpipes in the Folk Ensemble of Songs and Dances JISKRA, toured Europe with the ensemble and later led it himself. After 1989, the musical instrument repair workshop was returned to the family, and Jaromír Konrády and his brother returned to the family trade. He has been awarded several times for his work – in December 2018 he received the title of Master of Traditional Handicrafts of the Pilsen Region, in 2019 the Minister of Industry awarded the Konrády brothers an award for the extraordinary contribution of the family business to the Pilsen region. In 1996, Jaromír Konrády was at the birth of the International Folklore Festival CIOFF Pilsen.