Štefan Kondáš

• "As schoolboys, we had to pick pastures because the cows grazed there. It wasn't like after that when we fed the cows three times a day. Cows grazed there. They were pastures, and they were mined. There were land mines, and when you stepped on them, the fuse went off. As boys – but the only luck was that it was already wet – we threw stones at the mines. When we hit it, and it didn't explode, I said, 'I'm going to take it and squeeze the fuse', not to release the fuse with my hand, but I was squeezing the tread box. And it came out, and I had the fuse on my chest. If it hadn't been wet it would have torn me apart."

• "As children, we went to pick raspberries, and my mother went to town to sell them the next day to have some crowns. And we picked and dried mushrooms and sold them. This is how life was. Slovakia was terribly behind, at least eastern Slovakia. - "Did you use to be hungry when you were little?" - "My mother didn't even give me a snack to school. I was hungry so many times. I saw the kids eating, and I didn't. We started to do well just before the war, there was a lot of fruit, but we left everything there, all the grain and all that."

• “Imagine that one night, the Germans moved into the street where we were. And at five o'clock in the morning, the Russians already knew and bombed the whole street. And the farmer, we were with him, had a stack of straw, it was already after the harvest. My brother and I made a hole in the stack from one side and hid there from the Germans. A plane came in, and they bombed the whole street and dropped a bomb next to that stack. We were lucky they didn't set it on fire, but it threw straw at the hole, and we couldn't get out. Oh, and a German guy was hidden there with us - luckily he was there with us. Our people were running around the stack outside and didn't know what was going on. So he called to them and they pulled us out. Otherwise, we would have suffocated in there.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 08.03.2022

In order to graze the cows, he had to collect mines from the pastures

Štefan Kondás in the military, 1953

Štefan Kondáš was born on February 2, 1932, in Bačkov in Eastern Slovakia. He experienced great hunger and poverty in his childhood. His father had a hot temper and did not refrain from beating him. Just before World War II, the family finally began to do better. During the war, the whole family helped the partisans, each within their bounds of possibility. Two of the witness’ siblings became members of the partisan group Čapajev for a short time. In 1944, the front reached their village, and they had to flee. During the bombing, the witness and his brother wanted to hide in a stack of straws - they narrowly escaped death. After the war, the Kondáš family returned home, but their house was razed to the ground by bombs. The thirteen-year-old witness was supposed to graze cows like other boys. But before that, he had to collect landmines from the pastures. It was only by luck that he escaped death again. In 1946, the Kondáš family left for Jeseníky to settle in the borderlands. Later, a large part of the family returned to Slovakia, but Štefan Kondáš remained in Bohemia. In 2022, he lived in his house in Chrast near Chrudim.