Dagmar Kolumková

• "I remember, but I can't remember the name - Vojtěchovský or something like that - he was a beautiful, young boy, clever. And when they assassinated Heydrich, he said among a closed circle of friends: 'It's a good thing they killed him.' And that mother was at Moravec's and begged, and he said that he couldn't do anything about it, that it was other people's business. Such a beautiful, smart, young boy, and they killed him. And my mother used to say, I don't even know how it turned out: 'When things turn around, I'll shoot him with my own hands, the boy who said that to him.'" - "And it was known who turned him in?" - " It was known, the mother found out because they came to her and took him from home. And he, poor thing, was too honest, and they said, 'Did you actually say that?' And he said, 'Yes.' Well, it was his ortel of death."

• “We desperately wished the war to end, and we had ideas that we would go abroad to study. Well, we did not go. That was just a moment, such euphoria. We received a scholarship in the first year. We went to Sweden, a few people, there were ten of us, and we were happy and we came back feeling such euphoria, and here it was already creaking and they would not let us. On the contrary, socialist realism started and they wanted everyone to make Stalins and Gottwalds on the sculpture. Which I did not want either, because there were special commissions for that. And, when you did it with slight irony or exaggeration, they didn't want it and looked to see if you were putting them down or if you were promoting them well. And I didn't enjoy that.”

• 1

Domov seniorů Elišky Purkyňové Praha 6, objekt Thákurova, 14.12.2015

In my creative work, the most important thing for me has always been the idea

D. Kolumková
D. Kolumková

Dagmar Kolumková was born on January 16, 1926 in Smíchov, Prague. During the protectorate, she attended the Secondary School of Applied Arts in Prague, where she studied woodcarving. After the war, she graduated from the University of Applied Arts (studio of the sculptor Jan Laud). She never joined the Communist Party. Because it was difficult for her to comply with the demands of socialist realism, she resorted to the creation of applied art (ceramics) and to restoration work. She participated in the repair of a number of important sculptural monuments in Bohemia and Moravia (the main railway station in Prague, the Hus monument in Old Town Square, church monuments in Moravia). At the same time, she also devoted herself to independent artistic creation, selling her ceramic works through the monopoly state enterprise Dílo and participating in its regular exhibitions called Keramona. Although she signed the Two Thousand Words manifesto in 1968, she avoided persecution during the period of normalization. Currently, due to an eye defect, he can no longer devote himself to his own work, but he is still actively interested in artistic events.