Agáta Kolínková

• “I had the diary right here in Husovka. I went there at 5 A.M. and the driver, who brought milk, called at me: ‚Russians are here, the Russians are coming!‘ I looked around and didn’t know, where from, and what was happening, and he said: ‚Wipe down everything!‘ People were actually writing on shop windows messages to the occupants. ‚Clean it, they shoot in the windows.‘ And I kept wiping off, what others wrote coming past me.”

• “It was a regional town and once a week on Wednesday a local teacher, a priest, a doctor, someone from the court of justice, all the big cheeses, well the more important people in the regional town. And politics was spoken of there. And because it was already at the time of Henlein and Hitler followers, and there was a spy, who heard everything, so he denounced them. So Henlein´s people arrested him, as he talked against them. Then he returned back to Horšovský Týn. Well he did. And there were Hitler´s people. And then… I can say it. In May it was all good and in October the communists came and took him again. Off he went to Domažlice for three weeks and they were stealing our pictures, cutlery, whatever they fancied. Then they let him go and he had an anti-fascist card. They only gave him back the X-ray, as they took everything from his office, but he demanded the X-ray back, and so he got it, but his dentist´s chair was thrown out the window and lied in the courtyard for two years.”

• “The farmer was a village major too. And a big Nazi fan. And that was why he got the labour forces all that simply. And finally hanged himself in 1945… I took care of 13 cows, to milk them, clean, give them food and fresh clover in the morning. We used to get up 10 minutes to 4 A.M., at six we went to the field. In the evening we came home and had to muck out the cattle, hens, pigs, cows and all. At half past nine we went back to sleep. Each and every day, for three years running. Only once a week I could go home and have a bath. But I was very young back then and didn’t even mind it.”

• 1

v Chomutově, 29.08.2016

In May 1945 all was good and in October the communists came

Agáta Kolínková - History Photo
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Agáta Kolínková, née Petričevićová, was born on 10 September, 1927 in Horšovský Týn as the youngest out of three daughters in a family of a doctor, Paul Petričević. Agáta grew up in a villa with a large orchard. Daddy had a private office with a dentist laboratory and X-ray. Carefree school years at the elementary and secondary school were exchanged for forced labour at a famer in Meclov, where Agáta spent three years (1941-1944). The family started to encounter problems already at the time, when the power of Sudeten German party raised. The peak was at the father´s arrest and his following deployment in Chlum Svaté Máří. After liberation of Horšovký Týn by the American army the father got a permit to enter the American zone and joined his family again. Soon after liberation the father was taken to Domažlice by the local communists, who used temporary chaos in border for his own enrichment. Due to anti-fascist card he could later return. After the communists took over the power in the country, uncomfortable doctor Petričević was removed by medical chamber to Radonice in the Northern Bohemia. Agáta began working at the state farm in Vintířov as an accountant and met her future husband there. In 1950 they married and moved to Chomutov. There she worked as a shop assistant in the grocery shop. With her husband she raised two children, Milan and Libuška.