Pavel Kolínek

• “My father sent me letters and, like it was done in the old days, he always added some verse from the Bible. In the Bible, you have that if it’s Matthew, say... then M 6, 24, or Luke would be L 4, 8. He wrote me these letters, and the text was interwoven with lots of these abbreviations. Later my teacher at the secondary school, she called me to her house near Sokolov and told me: ‘Look, there’s some kind of counter-espionage going after you.’ The school had been intercepting my letters and checking them, and they saw that they are somehow incomplete and that there is M 6, 4 there, and so on. And they started wondering what it meant. Our church was banned at the time, we were dissolved, those were the Fifties. And because our church was based in America, they thought that maybe there were some relations there, some espionage. That means I was under scrutiny again.”

• “Since I was a child, I didn’t go to school on Saturdays, because that was how my parents raised me. Already as an eighth grader I found myself standing on trial because of it. In 1951 or 1952 they fired the old veterans, teachers who weren’t good enough politically, from the school in Poštorná. And they started replacing them with new ones. Young girls and boys from Brno. They replaced them and the new ones discovered they had someone there who refused to come on Saturdays. And they put me to court. That was the first time I was at court. The court turned it down, saying I was not yet of age. Only my parents. And there they probably though: ‘We won’t convince old Kolínek, that’s dumb, who’d take care of the children.’ ”

• “We observe the Saturday from sunset to sunset, like the Jews. I know that in January the sunset was at four o’clock. Three o’clock and the aggressive first lieutenant rushed up. I guess he was tasked with giving me some order on Saturday, and he forgot. So he rushed up at three o’clock, he took me aside and said: ‘Comrade, the Western borders have been crossed by American and German divisions. Pack your field gear and have at them.’ I said: ‘Comrade first lieutenant, by myself?’ - ‘Yes, now come on!’ So I said: ‘Well, in that case I’m not going.’ I refused, I said I didn’t believe it, that it couldn’t be true. That was the problem that happened to me. If it hadn’t been this, they would’ve come up with something else. That was the order that I didn’t obey. And now, looking back, I reckon I should get the Nobel Prize for it, because I saved world peace. Just think what would happen now in Crimea, if some soldier started shooting into those Russians. The Russians would blow the place up. So I reckoned they should thank me actually. I think it was nonsense, but it was a way [for them] to get me to refuse to obey an order, so I would go to prison.”

• “Inside the concrete room, I think, the temperature was about four five degrees Celsius. When they stripped you of your clothes and gave you just some oh-so-thin [clothing], and walking in that the whole day, I went round and round the room so many times... At Pankrác, the clock would toll, so I knew when it was quarter past, half past, the whole hour, but not at Bory... So in that confinement, to keep off the worst of the cold, I would run around like a lion in a cage. And during one quarter of an hour I would do a hundred-and-seven rounds. When I lied down to sleep at night, my legs would be all swollen up from the sixteen hours of walking. And I wasn’t allowed to sit down. And when I did sit, I didn’t have any socks, and we only had some track shoes, and I had to put one of them under my bum because you couldn’t sit on the concrete just like that.”

• “Some Soviets made camp behind our [house]. They had lots of tents and horses there, they were primitive. The most beautiful memory was when two of their commanders came in an open-topped commander’s car, and us children kept looking the car all over, there were at least twenty thirty of us, all curious. Suddenly the young officer pointed at us and waved his finger and gesticulated to come closer. The most courageous started towards him, but he said no and sent them away. And he pointed at me. The older ones shoved me forward. So I went towards him. He hugged me, stroked me. Most often I would get a slap or something, I’d never experienced something like that. And he kept saying something. Then he reached out under the dashboard and pulled out a beautiful clockwork tank. It moved. I was very surprised and happy. I guess I reminded him of his son, maybe I looked similar. I remember him to this day.”

• 1

Ostrava, 08.04.2014

I couldn’t change myself. I was brought up like that

Pavel Kolínek in youth
photo: archiv pamětníka

Pavel Kolínek was born on 26 November 1938 in Valtice near Břeclav. Since his childhood he has been a member of the Seventh Day Adventists, which caused him much trouble during the Communist totality. Already as a primary school pupil he found himself standing before a court because as an Adventist he did not attend Saturday lessons, which were mandatory at the time. Later, during compulsory military service, his faith caused him to be targeted by his commanding officers, and a court sent him to prison for two years for allegedly avoiding his duties. After the death of President Antonín Zápotocký, an amnesty was declared and Pavel Kolínek was released after only a month and sent back to the barracks. But two weeks later he refused to obey an order on a Saturday, and he found himself before a military court once again; this time he was sentenced to two and a half years of prison. Even in prison he observed the Saturday, which brought him repeated stays in solitary confinement. In total, he spent more than seventy days in the concrete tomb underground. They released him two months before the end of his sentence as part of a big amnesty in 1960. He then started work as a miner in the Petr Bezruč Mine in Slezská Ostrava, and he remained a miner until his retirement. He now lives in Ostrava.