Vladimír Kolář

• “When it was my turn, there was a Mr. Vrzák from Temelín on the committee, he knew my mum by sight from our village. Temelín was the next village down from ours. He gestured to her not to go in front of the committee but to come into his office instead. Meanwhile, the members of the committee were smoking in the hall. We came into his office, and he says to my mum: ‘Where would he like to go?’ And my mum says: ‘The technical school in Písek.’ We had an aunt living in Písek. And he says: ‘That’s out of the question. Look, you’re a family of kulaks. His only options are to train as a bricklayer or a miner. These are his options, he cannot study.’ And I suggested why don’t I go to Kovosvit MAS in Sezimovo Ústí instead of František Mixa. That was a machinery manufacturer. ‘That might work. Alright, so you’re not going in front of the committee. I’m the one who calls the names, so I’ll skip yours and say you’ve had your position assigned. They haven’t got a clue who has or hasn’t been called.’ So, this is how I managed to trick my way into apprenticeship in Kovosvit.”

• „The local people didn’t want to join the Cooperative, as it was chaired by a certain communist who was holding the whole village by the scruff of the neck. He would go to Týn nad Vltavou to the district committee every day and try and creep into the communist big shots’ favour. They were holding the district by the scruff of its neck in their turn. Nevertheless, the big shots were fully aware that he was a bootlicker. He was prepared to grass every single one of them up and so they didn’t want him among themselves. And so, in order to show what a good communist he was, he created a lot of pressure for the Cooperative in Temelínec to come into being and run properly. The levies they were asking were so high, people couldn’t meet it. My parents were fined for not submitting the required milk. It was either pay a fine of 10.000 crowns or go to prison for ten days. My father would have preferred to do his time in prison, but they put pressure on him to join the Cooperative, in which case they would let him off the fine. My parents didn’t want to join as the Cooperative wanted people who had had no land. They wanted more land to be worked but didn’t want to work on it. ,Why should we? We’d given you no field, and you want us to work on yours? No way!’ So, my parents worked in the cowhouse or the pigsty. Later, my mum was in charge of the hennery. My father had to pay the fine, though. They put it in instalments for him.”

• “This granddad. my father-in-law, he was also in this Šumava II group. And my father-in-law said: I walked my district, and I didn’t just deliver post, I also collected the mailboxes. So I’d bring it home and sort it out. And when there was a letter addressed to the police in Týn, for instance, I put it aside. It needed to be carefully unglued to see what was in it, and then to somehow contact the person who was named within, say, that he was hiding corn or that some stranger had stayed in his house for the night. But because no one could send it as registered mail because they couldn’t walk into the post office and say, look here, one registered letter, and it would have the address of the police headquarters in Týn nad Vltavou – no one would take in on themselves to send a letter like that because everyone would know they were a snitch. Those were anonymous reports, so we investigated into who might have written it, then searched for information, then the person who was informed on was contacted, and he’d give some tips as to who the snitch might be.”

• “In Strakonice I did really want to do some school there, so I applied to an evening technical course. Here [in Týn nad Vltavou] they were opening up the first year of a technical school, and I applied as well, but they didn’t even invite me to the entrance exams. I found out that the exams were to take place. So I went to the carer and told him, comrade, I’d like to go to the exam, but why can’t I go, why are the others going and not me? And he blushed and was embarrassed and didn’t know what to say to me; I was more embarrassed than he was, so I gave him a hint, I said, there was no room left, was there, comrade. And he said, yes, yes, there was no room left, there was no room for you.”

• 1

Sezimovo Ústí, 23.03.2018

To have no enemies in your life

Vladimír Kolář in 1956

Vladimír Kolář was born on 17 January 1936 in Temelínec as the second of three sons of a farmer. As a small boy, he had to help out on the farm, he tied sheaves into stacks, ploughed, and gathered hay. He was brought up to be devout in his beliefs and respectful in his work. His earliest memory is of his father departing on a train to protect the borders during the general mobilisation on 2 October 1938 and how he returned home two days later because the Munich Agreement was signed. His mother’s brother was a member of the Financial Guard in Přední Výtoň before the war and later helped the partisans as a messenger. The witness started elementary school in Křtěnov in 1942; the school was later moved to Temelín by the Germans. After completing four years of town school (upper primary) in Týn nad Vltavou, Vladimír Kolář was barred from continuing his studies because of his origin - his family owned 18 hectares of fields and forests. On the intercession of a family friend, he was allowed to train as a toolmaker at Kovosvit in Sezimovo Ústí. He was assigned to a job at the arms works in Strakonice, where he attended a two-year evening course at a secondary technical school. His aunt, a doctor, arranged for him to be allowed to study at a technical school in Písek. After two years of military service in Olomouc, he was employed at Kovosvit in Sezimovo Ústí; he married and had three children. His father-in-law was a member of the resistance group Šumava II during the war. After four years at Kovosvit, Vladimír Kolář worked himself into the construction department, where he remained until his retirement in 1996. In August 1968 he and his wife considered emigrating to Austria, but in the end they decided to stay in Czechoslovakia due to their old parents. In 1988 the state confiscated their house and lands to make way for the Temelín nuclear power plant. After 1989 he was disgusted how the Communists just turned coat and now pretend to be democrats.