Vladimír Kokolia

• “Then I went, when I was carrying my artworks away, with some art critic from Rudé právo [Red Law, the Communist Party daily]. He walked with me from Karlova Street towards the National Theatre, I carried the heavy paintings. He was saying his goodbyes and said to me: ‚Well, if I destroyed your career, don‘t be mad at me.’ It was fair, though. It means, it was all sort of, that everything could change any moment. There were the possibilities of perestroika but for some people, and I’d count myself among those, perestroika was a sort of scam. The hardcore Stalinists had more honour, they at least did what they claimed whereas those who said something two days ago were suddenly all soft. It was all rotten.”

• “I had an exhibition, it was held by the gallery of the town council of the Socialist Youth Union in Karlova Street. Those were the paradoxes of time that I could exhibit my work there. Allegedly, someone saw the shape of the Soviet Union on one drawing. They thought it looked like a gulag and there were worms in it. Or it was the shape of Siberia. I didn’t understand it. Those censors had a good eye for this. We knew that people were interested in our things. That was for sure. I submitted hundreds of drawings for the exhibition, around four hundred. They were banned from the exhibition but I got to know only towars the end that the drawings were snatched, that the censor didn’t let them there.”

• "Dad had a friend who was… by the secret police at the beginning of the 1960’s. Dad told him that to get out of there, he should be… To tell them a lot of nonsense. It indeed did work. After about two years of testing, they stopped being interested. He kept bringing gifts to dad then, he was grateful that dad saved his life in that sense of living. I guess that I would do this unwittingly, that I’d be just trying hard. But it was apparent for me that one wakes up and there’s the dirty membrane of normalisation on it. Everything is as if covered by a layer of oil or plastic and from time to time, this layer stretches somewhere far there. It appears as if there could be a break. We were finely attuned to this and recognised it instantly. One day, one could say something and a day after, it was not possible any more. The whole nation had very sensitive perception of what exactly was permitted and when.”

• 1

• 2

Trying to swim in treacle

Portrait, 2018
Portrait, 2018

Vladimír Kokolia was born on the 27th of November in 1956 in Brno. He spent his childhood in the village of Veverské Knínice- When he was five, he and his parents moved to Brno but he kept returning to the countryside. He graduated from the School of Arts and Crafts in Uherské Hradiště and then went on to study at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. During the socialism, he socialised with the dissidents and people from the counterculture. When Vladimír presented his artworks to the public, he would often run into conflict with Communist censors and criticists. In the 1980’s, he founded an experimental rock band called E. After the fall of Communism, he was able to present his work without limitations, his works were shown in many countries all over the world. In 1992, he became the head of the Printmaking Studio II at the Academy of Fine Arts. In 2006, he became a professor there. He taught many notable artists in his studio. He is not only teaching and making his own pieces of art, he is also a champion of the ancient Chinese martial art, taiji.