Marie Kohli

• „We used to visit Czechoslovakia. We went there even before 1989. I remember when we were leaving the country for the second time, we were there with our children, and when we crosssed the borders with [West] Germany, I felt relieved. It was a horrible feeling because I was leaving my homeland but I felt freer. I’m telling you, those were really mixed feelings. I felt sad about leaving the country where I was born but on the other side, I was glad that we left that system there and arrived to the free world. Obviously, after 1989, it was totally different.

• „When we came to Czechoslovakia for the second time, along with our three children, before we left, a couple who had a son who lived in Canada, they brought such a bag with mushrooms and asked me to také it to their son in Canada. My older brother was more experienced, he looked through the content and there was a film I was supposed to smuggle unknowingly. Obviously I would not get through. They would find the film, they would say I was a spy. They did not care that I had three small children. They would make me… not sure if my husband as well… nd all that was organised in Ústí nad Orlicí [seat of the district where Letohrad is] and they certainly had support from the city council. Well then I thought… I would be innocent. They would throw me in jail, the children were small… they did not care the slightest. Why? I know. They probably wanted to take their revenge. This animosity of people who were against them [Communists], it was still there – and it flourished.”

• „I would like to mention one more thing. When I was attending the Business Academy, out of the blue, they changed the seating order. Many years later, I found that the girl whom they seated to my table had to snitch on me and submit regular reports. Naturally, she did not want to do it but her father was a Communist bigwig. He forced her. Now, in hindsight, when they needed to spy on fifteen or sixteen-year-old girls, what sort of government is this?”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 29.08.2019

when they needed to spy on fifteen or sixteen-year-old girls, what sort of government was this?

Marie Vychytilová, married Kohli. 1964
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Kohli, née Vychytilová, was born on the 10th of February in 1944 in Rychnov nad Kněžnou. The family – her parents and four brothers, Josef, Vojtěch, Jan, and Pavel, they lived in Kunčice u Letohradu. The father of the family, Josef, was a merchant, mother was a homemaker. The Vychytil family were people of faith and Josef never kept his anti-communist views secret. In 1948, the Communists confiscated his store. Later, he was sentenced to forced labour and spent two years in inhumane conditions of a labour camp. The family was under surveillance by the State Security. None of the children was allowed to pursue higher education. In 1965, marie went to visit her friends in Canada. One month after the invasion of Soviet army in August 1968, she decided to leave for Canada for good. She lived with her uncle and aunt. A year later, she started attending college, in the mornings, she studied and in the afternoons, she worked. In 1970, she married James Kohli. In order to be allowed to return to Czechoslovakia to visit her parents, she had to renounce the Czechoslovak citizenship. During the visit of her homeland in 1978, the State Security tried to discredit her. After the 1989 revolution, Mrs. and Mr. Kohli visit regularly. Two of their children live and work in Czech Republic.