Jan Köhler

• “And I started telling him I was afraid I would shit my pants. And he says, no, we have to stand here. Because sometimes there was a patrol checking if the boys were not sleeping, playing cards, or drinking beer. And in ten minutes, I told him again that I can't stand it, that I'm going to shit myself. He finally agreed and sent me into the bushes, but on condition that if he whistled a little, I would have to come back right away. So I walked about twenty, thirty meters away from him and hesitated whether I should or should not. I was looking at that red light because I knew it was in Germany, and suddenly I started running, and as I started, I couldn't stop. And suddenly I fell because there were stones and bushes, it was overgrown everywhere. And suddenly, I heard that he found out. He couldn't shoot at me from behind because he would have killed someone in Germany, so he had to run up to me and shoot from the side. That gave me some time. And he started shooting flares - I think it was some kind of red rain, it's like a signal that someone is trying to cross the border. And I already heard them starting that jeep there. I was running like crazy. I still had the machine gun in my hand, and I kept telling myself that if I fell and broke my arm or leg, I would draw the machine gun and wait. That way, they would have to kill me because I would shoot them too.”

• “It was really good for us because we were teenagers and it was easing, so we had long hair, and everyone wore jeans. And we went to concerts. For example, there was once a band from England in Teplice. There was a summer cinema, and I remember how young people could go wild. So we threw a rumpus there, and even the police couldn't do anything about it. It was already loosening a lot. Then when Dubček came, we already knew the politicians - practically all young people knew his government. For the first time, young people became interested in politics - in the Prague Spring."

• “After the war, I know (father) said he entered the Communist Party because everyone in the 45th joined it. When things changed in 1948, he tore up the communist book at the meeting, and the boss said that if he didn't have so many kids, they would have hanged him ( he already had about seven children at that time). He (father) said it was not right because he remembered the democratic first republic, but then, when it turned over with Gottwald, that was the end. But since then, he was always afraid, he didn't go anywhere, and he didn't talk to anyone much because they scared him."

• “So I went to the consulate, there was a young guy there, the consul, and I asked him if it would be possible to get a Czech passport. I filled out the forms, and a month later, my passport arrived. I tell myself: I can't go there, I'm afraid. So my wife wrote a nice letter to President Havel, saying what I did: that I didn't kill anyone, and why shouldn't I go back and see my family. He wrote back that he pardoned me and remitted the rest of my sentence (the three and a half years). We immediately bought a ticket and flew to Vienna in the summer. That was, I think, in August or July, because I didn't want to go directly to Prague. We rented a small car in Austria and drove through Linz and across the border. There were still border guards in the nineties. And we had a camera, and we were filming everything, so I told her to stop doing that, that they would take it (the camera) away from us and shut us up. I was sweating; it was really hot. So we gave them our Canadian passports (I still flew on a Canadian passport). They took them to the booth, so we waited and waited. In five minutes, he climbed out, gave us our passports, and we left."

• 1

Cínovec, 06.11.2021

• 2

Ústi nad Labem, 02.06.2022

A red light guided him as he ran across the border with a machine gun

With huge "bells" on his pants in the Canadian city of Moncton (province of New Brunswick), 1978

He was born as the last of ten children of Miroslav and Jana Köhler on October 16, 1950. Both parents were of German origin but each came from somewhere else. His father was from Croatia, and his mother was from the Czech Republic. Jan Köhler learned from his parents’ stories that his father joined the Communist Party in 1945 and tore up the party book in protest after the February coup in 1948. For this, a communist functionary threatened him: ‘If you didn’t have so many kids, we would hang you.’ In the end, the poor but large family was not worth the revenge of the communists. However, the father was cautious until the end of his life and did not express his opinions publicly, unlike the mother, who told her son a lot about the First Czechoslovak Republic and thereby shaped his political beliefs. Jan Köhler trained as a carpenter in the sixties. He especially remembers the time of the Prague Spring as a period of freedom and increased interest of young people in politics. After August 21, 1968, he participated in protests against the occupiers. In September 1969, he had to attend military service. First, he was at the border with Germany and later at the airport in Žatec. After the military service, in 1971, he got married and went to work in the forests near Bělá pod Radbuzou with his wife. There, he often found himself in the border zone. It wasn’t until 1975 that he had the opportunity to escape. He was called up for training with the border guards. After four days of service, he escaped directly from the patrol across the border. He tricked a colleague by saying he had to go to the toilet. In Germany, as a fugitive soldier, he underwent thorough American interrogations and screening. After nine months, he was able to fly to Canada, which he chose as his future home. There he made a living mainly as a carpenter and later as a construction manager. He also met his current wife there. They lived in Canada and later in the USA until 2007 when they moved permanently to the Czech Republic. In 2022, Jan Köhler lived mainly in Cínovec, where he devoted himself to his favourite sport - golf.