Vojtěch Kočka

• My father, Vojtech Kočka and our whole family life, we believed that the printer will return to our hands and I very much regret that he will not live to see it. He lived with his uncle, however, the Ladislav and my mother Helen. I know that our printer was the first that has been recovered. Once in October 1990 approved the law on restitution, we took all necessary documents and went to the headquarters of printing plants. The director, whom I coincidentally knew from before, was very solid and took it as prestigious, and we returned to the printer first January 1991. Deputies came with the printer and gave us in a very friendly cool. The handover was also a mother who was extremely moved and only regretted that it did not live with my father. I remember that we are here over Christmas and cleaned first January I posted a sign on the door "Tiskárna Kočka".

• Founder “Knihtiskárna (printer books ) Vojtech Kočka” was born in 1879 in the Trpoměchách tradesman in the family of Jana Kočky owner shoemaker's workshop. He died on 21st 12th The 1948th After finishing school he trained typesetter fonts and printers worked in Prague as a typesetter. At the beginning of the first World War II he was employed in printer books Hermann as a factor in Slane (production manager). In 1906 he married Marie Kašpárková, the daughter of a peasant from Turan. In 1908 they had a son Vojtěch, who died in 1981, and in 1910 the son of Ladislav, who lived to old age, died in 2008. In the First World War was Vojtech Kočka deployed to the front of the Austrian army in a campaign to Serbia, and later served in the military press in Prague. In the historical book "The Austrian eagle falls" which describes course of independent Czechoslovakia 28th October 1918 stated: "The printer Military Command was employed as a typesetter Mr. Vojtech Kočka owner now pronter books in Slane. Mr. Kočka received at night from the General Staff Czech-German decree of martial law with the order to be planted immediately and prepared for printing. With the press, to begin as soon as the decree will be approved by a judicial officer of the military headquarters. Mr. Kočka, a good Bohemia decree also planted, but immediately announced it has appointed Bayer master sergeant, and this briefing on the imminent danger of Dr. Jaroslav Maly at the National Committee. The doctor then arranged a little more. " Prior to 1 World War II, before he went to Serbia, he built a house on Skalky in Slane, where at that time began to build. In 1919 he sold the house and other co-owners bought in Slany Square No. 138 in Neubert printer and moved to town houses opposite Sokol. Gradually partners bought out and became sole owner of the printer, but that was in the house rent. Therefore, when the chance to buy a neighboring house No. 139, and the printer did not hesitate in it resides today. In times of crisis, in 1932, when the best opportunity to cheaply build this house built in the yard at the former printing sheds new building.

• To further expand the printer should occur after the Second World War, plans were already prepared, building printers should be extended and substantially increased, as the company prospered well. Thanks to the "victory of the working people" in 1948 was to prevent the printer has been nationalized. I do much of that time remember, but forget the moment when my mother sometimes dressed in the morning in late February and still crying. I did not know why, and only afterwards I learned that crying about how it worked out for us and what lies ahead. The nationalization was actually twice. First it was shortly after February, but because here was less than fifty employees, nationalization was canceled. But for a time, because for two years in 1950 was stolen from the printer with all the pageantry and the next 40 years because it was returned to the first First The 1991st So it was 40 years and 2 months.

• 1

Vlastivědné muzeum ve Slaném, 14.06.2012

For a city I’ve always enjoyed working and I’m stuck

Vojtěch Kočka
Vojtěch Kočka

Vojtěch Kočka was born on 31 10th 1942 in Slaný in the family printer owners. Attended elementary school in Slany. In 1950 printer family was nationalized. For this reason, after getting a recommendation for elementary school studies, but went to learn the typesetter fonts. After graduated from the apprenticeship evening School of Graphic Arts in Prague. After graduation he worked as a calculator in the price department. After seven years, he became head of the price department. From 1 January 1988 he worked in the People’s Democracy - Vyšehrad as production manager. Since 1986, member of People’s Party, which ran in several local elections in Slany. Twenty years was a member of the council, of which sixteen councilors of the city. The printer was returned to the family first First The 1991st Initially led by Vojtech cat, now is already retired, took over the management of printers younger brother Anthony. Works are also Adalbert’s daughter, sons Anthony and his wife.