Ludmila Kobzíková

• “It was a difficult time for our family. It was spreading in Břeclav that we carried some jewellery. It was only that letter. But after it mainly the ensemble was affected. Well and I and my husband. I could not attend the ensemble for a year but because I was a member of the civic affairs choir, I sang at civic funerals, so I wasn't allowed to sing, but I was allowed to sing at funerals. My husband was mentioned during every district party meeting as to what anti-state activities he had committed. Naturally, I was summoned to the district to see the head of the department. I told him that it was just a family letter. But there was a sentence: ‘Value freedom, I would live there with you eating just a slice (of bread).’ He wrote there that a slice of bread and a cup of milk were enough to live.”

• “My sister Marie worked in the Gumotex company and she was in a good post there. My father was highly resistant to joining the united agriculture cooperative. So a deputation from Gumotex, the chairman, and other four people came and they persuaded my dad to join the united agriculture cooperative. Naturally, he was arrogant and resisted joining. My sister Maryška who had to leave Gumotex paid for it. She then looked for a job and started to work as a guide in Lednice Château. So she suffered because of it the most.”

• “The first tour was to Italy, Bologna in 1961. (Men in) Břeclavan wear red trousers and young women wear red skirts during one performance and that is why they forbade us to perform there. We came there at the invitation of the Communist Party and they thought we were there to promote the Communist Party. They forbade us to perform for five days but then it all became clear so we continued performing. We came there as an ethnographic ensemble but thanks to that red colour they thought that we came there to promote the Communist Party. However, we did not perform anything committed. It was our folklore that we were good at. Verbunk (folk dance - trans.), dance performances, folk dances.”

• 1

Hodonín, 23.09.2021

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

A slice of bread and a cup of milk are enough to live

Ludmila Kobzíková in 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Ludmila Kobzíková, née Malčicová was born on 4 March 1943 in Hlohovec in the area of Břeclav. Her parents Anežka and Jakub Malčík were small farmers, who joined the agricultural cooperative against their will in the 1950s. Ludmila graduated from the Grammar School in Břeclav and the Pedagogical School in Boskovice. After graduation, she started to work as a teacher in a kindergarten in Stará Břeclav. At the same time, she started to sing and dance in a Břeclavan folklore ensemble where her sister was also a member. The ensemble was founded by her future husband Josef Kobzík (1929-2000), a graduate of Medicine in Brno who was expelled from the Czechoslovak Communist Party and had to leave Brno for Břeclav because he did not agree with the August invasion in 1968. Ludmila Kobzíková was living in Břeclav during the time of the recording of the interview (2021).