Ivo Klempíř

• “Inside those cells, in the housing quarters, there were roughly twenty-eight of us. They would always come and bring a large padlock; everything there was old, from the era of the Austrian Empire, including this properly crafted massive wooden door. We already had a lavatory, and it was a regular water closet and not just some outhouse, and it was surrounded by a wall, and it was thus closed in one corner and there was a door. Apart from that, there were wooden bunk beds and by chance, I got to share one with Tonar. He thus came to me and there was only one available space, which was on the bunk bed below me. I slept on top and he took the bottom bed. In the evening we always had something to talk about with the other guys. And there was always a lot of fun because if twenty-eight people gather somewhere, this is what always happens. It was not like that we would be lamenting that we were in prison, but on the contrary, there was much fun. So if somebody was snoring, they were throwing slippers at him, and so on. In the evening we would make tea and they would always open the faucets - there was a trough for washing in each cell, and the boiler operator would release totally boiling water in there for us and sometimes, there was even steam coming from some of those faucets. We thus all had mess-tins of brewed tea.”

• “The tracked a patrol which was returning from there. They followed them for some time and unfortunately, quite close to the wall which is adjacent to the Jewish cemetery, roughly in the area where Franz Kafka’s grave is located, even closer to the Želivského junction, they stopped the patrol. Tomek and Balík thus moved ahead of them, and the other two, Straka and Sůva, remained at the back. Balík had the only weapon which worked, a Czechoslovak gun, model seven sixty-five. They walked ahead of them, they pointed the weapons at them and they told them to give them their submachine guns. The soldiers did not want to; there was their commander, corporal Hýbl, and then there were three other soldiers: privates Šmatlava, Szücs and Trepáč. Those two, Szücs a Trepáč, were cooperating and they were already taking the submachine guns from their shoulders, and they were eventually punished by several years in prison for this. And our people, Tomek and Balík, wanted to talk to them. Balík told them: ‘Let’s agree on this: when you give us your submachine guns, or even if you don’t give them to us, we will leave as if nothing happened and you will swear that you will not shoot at us.’ The private Šmatlava, a hot-headed Slovak, who was probably slightly dumb as well, immediately started shouting: ‘I took an oath only once, and that was to my country!’ and he grabbed his submachine gun.”

• “Eventually they came up with a plan that the Central Committee of the Communist Party, which at that time was located at the beginning of Celetná Street, when you walk from the Powder Tower toward Celetná Street, and on the left-hand side there is a corner building Na Příkopě, and immediately behind it there is the cinema Sevastopol. The entrance to the Communist Party headquarters was on the corner of the building. They climbed up through the Sevastopol building. The guys then went to see it upstairs, while I was somewhere by the entrance, watching in case somebody would come and see us there. They discovered that there were some ventilation shafts. They were not chimneys, but ventilation shafts, and they reached from the roof of the building of the Central Committee of the Communist Party down to the individual floors. They discovered this, but nothing else. Then it was necessary to find out on which floors and it was located and the layout, which was quite a problem. They should have somehow observed how often they were meeting there, when there is the greatest number of people, and in which room they were. We came up with a crazy plan, which was feasible, but it would have to be done in a lot more professional way by some intelligence agency or by some long-term surveillance and monitoring of what happens in the building. What we were supposed to do was that we were to use a wire or some strings, we have not quite thought about it yet, it was my task together with Balík, and to lower some cartridges or explosives to the correct floors and through these shafts. It was possible to obtain these explosives by dismantling grenades and use them to create one large trinitrotoluene explosive, which – as Tonar believes – would certainly be strong enough to break down a wall and do quite a mess there.”

• 1

budova Čs. rozhlasu, Vinohradská, 21.02.2017

• 2

Never envy anyone, be honest, speak the truth and keep promises

Ivo Klempíř

Ivo Klempíř was born on November 7, 1933. Since 1950 he was a member of an anti-communist resistance group led by Vladivoj Tomek who was later executed. During secret meetings, they were planning acts of sabotage with other members of the group. On December 16, 1952, some members took part in an armed attack on an army guard near the transmitter station in Prague-Strašnice. There was a gun fight which left one soldier dead and one wounded. Ivo himself was not present during the attack. Seven years later, the group’s activities were found out and Ivo Klempíř was sentenced to twelve years of imprisonment for high treason. He gradually served his term in prisons in Ruzyně, Bory and Leopoldov. In 2014 the minister of defence decorated him with a certificate and a badge for his participation in the anti-communist resistance. Ivo Klempíř currently lives in Prague 8.